Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cholesterol - A Primer (Attempt 2)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Craig, very hard for anyone to say what is your risk given your condition. The decrease in Trigs and increase and HDL are both very positive. Your ratios are good too, but I don't think that the ratios are very good markers of health. They are proxies for different markers

    I'd be happy to have your numbers, but I'm not diabetic.

    As you are concerned, I recommend getting your ApoB and ApoA1 measured. See the INTERHEART link in my signature
    Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

    Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

    Comment


    • Thank you so much for the very clear information. As we (husband and myself) continue with Paleo, he is concerned with his numbers since he is on a statin, and now I can take this info, along with the numbers from his tests, and he can see in black and white how they truly read. It drives me crazy all the appointments he has had over the last few years, to take his blood and refill that dang prescription. What a racket:/

      Comment


      • Wow, what a difference knowing what the numbers really mean.

        My numbers:
        2013 (primal) 2012 (SAD)
        Total: 269 Total: 228
        Tri: 25 Tri: 46
        HDL: 88 HDL: 77
        LDL: 156 LDL: 148
        Chol/HDL 3.1 Chol/HDL: 3.0

        With using the Iranian Equation, I feel much better about what this says. When I first saw the numbers, I freaked a little. I think I was still thinking about CW regarding cholesterol/lipids.
        My journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread82833.html

        Comment


        • Don't know if you're aware... all your ' apostrophies show up as &#39

          Comment


          • Originally posted by DesertDave View Post
            Don't know if you're aware... all your ' apostrophies show up as '
            Yup. I've taken the liberty of saving this online, formatted for copying/reading!!

            Get it here in plain text: textsave | The easy way to save text online!

            Comment


            • Wow !
              Fantastic info and extremely reassuring.
              After three months of following the PB lifestyle my bloodwork
              showed results similiar to Joes and I was a little afraid my overall Cholesterol
              was too high.
              Reading this has been extremely helpful in understanding, that my results are actually excellent.
              Groking on 😀
              "Give a man a fire, and he's warm for a day. Set fire to a man, and he's warm for the rest of his life."
              Terry Pratchett

              Comment


              • Hi all, I was so excited to find this post. I have been doing PB since July and had my physical today for work with bonus points for achieving certain "healthy goals" which ultimately leads to a discount on health insurance. Much to my dismay my blood work was worse than last year. 2012-TL Chol-170, LDL-95, HDL-55, TG-102, today-Total Chol-219, LDL-130, HDL-78 and TG-58. According to the preset goals my LDL needed to be less than 100 to earn a bonus point so I would now have to earn it in a different way (not difficult to do) but I was really upset because I have truly embraced this lifestyle, I have been a cardiac nurse for 27 years and have been vocal about being anti establishment in terms of diet and now this, I could not stop obsessing with it all day. Thank you so much for your research and post, it makes perfect sense and I am really excited that I don't have to change things up! Beth

                Comment


                • Congratulations on the improvement in your numbers


                  Sent from my GT-I9505 using Marks Daily Apple Forum mobile app
                  Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

                  Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

                  Comment


                  • Got various labs done at last visit to doc. He said my numbers were good so I asked what they were just out of curiousity. They faxed the lab report to me and it says:

                    Lipid panel
                    Cholesteral total 187
                    Triglycerides 35
                    HDL cholesteral 95
                    VLDL cholesteral cal 7
                    LDL Cholesteral calc 85

                    I know I should read through the entire thread or at least the first part and try to figure it out for myself but I'm lazy. How do these numbers look if anybody is willing to help me out? If it matters I'm a 47 year old female with no known health problems and I was fasted for the blood draw...

                    ETA: OK I did try some calculations and I'm a little confused...
                    Last edited by excursivey; 09-19-2013, 11:39 AM.
                    Breathe. Move forward.

                    I just eat what I want...

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by excursivey View Post
                      Got various labs done at last visit to doc. He said my numbers were good so I asked what they were just out of curiousity. They faxed the lab report to me and it says:

                      Lipid panel
                      Cholesteral total 187
                      Triglycerides 35
                      HDL cholesteral 95
                      VLDL cholesteral cal 7
                      LDL Cholesteral calc 85

                      ETA: OK I did try some calculations and I'm a little confused...
                      Okay, I can do math. The Iranian method to determine your LDL does not work because it resulted in a negative number so I had to use the listed LDL number for your ratios and they all look very good:

                      Total/HDL = 1.96
                      Triglyceride/HDL = 0.37
                      LDL/HDL = 0.89

                      All of those ratios are below the ideal.

                      Comment


                      • Griff, Incredibly helpful information. Thank you!

                        Comment


                        • Been on P.B since Dec 7, 2012. Full meal deal blood work done two weeks ago.
                          NMR LipoProfile test
                          LDL - P 2295 nmol/L Very high is over 2000
                          LDL -C 226 mg/dl Very high is over 190
                          HDL - C 60 mg/dl
                          Triglycerides - 41
                          Total Cholesterol - 294

                          My results a month before going PB, Nov 2012 had total Cholesterol at 204 and most definitely LDL has gotten "worse" though I have to find those specific ldl-hdl numbers from then stashed away somewhere.

                          I think my strategy will be to cut back on the potent bullet proof coffee I use each morning - MTC, coconut oil, butter, whipping cream....(over the top). Got an appointment with a "paleo friendly" nutritionist to see other options.

                          Comment


                          • This is a great post. Those ratios were what was wrong for me, even though I was in what was considered normal ranges otherwise. My regular doctor was unable to catch it and I ended up going to a specialist who recommended, eventually, that I go primal/paleo as much as possible. Nobody I knew, knew that the ratios were the important part. Good to see here.
                            Stephanie
                            "The only person you are destined to become is the person you decide to be."- Ralph Waldo Emerson

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by Danielrh View Post
                              Okay, I can do math. The Iranian method to determine your LDL does not work because it resulted in a negative number so I had to use the listed LDL number for your ratios and they all look very good:

                              Total/HDL = 1.96
                              Triglyceride/HDL = 0.37
                              LDL/HDL = 0.89

                              All of those ratios are below the ideal.
                              Thank you Danielrh! Actually seeing it that way and going back to the beginning I think I get it now.
                              Last edited by excursivey; 10-15-2013, 03:54 PM. Reason: typo
                              Breathe. Move forward.

                              I just eat what I want...

                              Comment


                              • Bumping this so it is easier for me to print off at the library.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X