Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cholesterol - A Primer (Attempt 2)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • vitabing.com

    vitabing.com was Established in the year of 2010. We carry over 18,000 health supplements, including vitamins, nutritional supplements, weight-loss formula, anti-aging supplements, bone health supplements, vitality supplements, heart health supplements, skin care and many more products for your Health. Numerous customers are buying from us due to our fast delivery, professional service and high quality products. We provided convenience for customers all over the world with cordial service, quality products and great prices.


    vitabing.com sells only quality vitamins, health supplements and other health and beauty products that are manufactured by brand name, reputable and trusted companies in the United States. Any health supplement not manufactured in the United States would be clearly marked as such.

    Comment


    • i have a question about fasting lipid results and non fasting. Does it make a difference?.

      thought I'd share my recent results as the total cholesterol is considered high (which i understand is rubbish so I'm not worried by that, and the doc isnt as he hasnt made a mention, just the lab results have it flagged with a H for high)

      last year (fasted)
      TC 217
      Trigs 39
      HDL 61
      LDL 139 (iranian 109)
      All good ratios

      This year (non fasted - about 3 hrs after breakfast)
      TC 235
      Trigs 46
      HDL 73
      LDL 139 (iranian 109)

      So LDL is the same so I guess thats all pretty good. Interesting that my trigs and HDL have increased. I have been on a recent week long spurt of grain eating (tsk, yes I know, I know, I'm looking for my wagon) Does the fasting make a difference.

      edit: also my C-reactive protein was less than 1mg/L which is good.
      Last edited by Suse; 06-28-2011, 07:18 PM.

      Comment


      • Originally posted by Suse View Post
        i have a question about fasting lipid results and non fasting. Does it make a difference?
        Yes, it does. Do it fasting and compare it to another fasting test.
        Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

        Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


        Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

        My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

        Comment


        • Griff I am quoting this post in my next blog post. Thanks for all the great info and I am definitely giving you credit.
          Check out my primal blog: http://primalroar.posterous.com/

          Comment


          • This is an amazing explanation, you explain things so clearly. thanks Griff.

            Comment


            • So how's this?
              310.44 total cholesterol
              26.91 triglycerides
              58.11 HDL
              184.209834747296 LDL

              Total/HDL = 5.34
              Trig/HDL = 0.46
              LDL/HDL = 3.17

              I already recalculated it using the Iranian method.
              In all of the universe there is only one person with your exact charateristics. Just like there is only one person with everybody else's characteristics. Effectively, your uniqueness makes you pretty average.

              Comment


              • Alex, first did you use the right factor to convert Trigs? You need to multiply by 89.

                The total is quite high, especially for one so young
                Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

                Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

                Comment


                • Originally posted by Alex Good View Post
                  So how's this?
                  310.44 total cholesterol
                  26.91 triglycerides
                  58.11 HDL
                  184.209834747296 LDL

                  Total/HDL = 5.34
                  Trig/HDL = 0.46
                  LDL/HDL = 3.17

                  I already recalculated it using the Iranian method.
                  Hmm, with those I'd get a VAP, mainly because your LDL is so high and it would be good to know if it's Pattern A or not.
                  Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

                  Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


                  Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

                  My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

                  Comment


                  • Hi all

                    I'm relatively new to primal/paleo having been living it for 5 months. In this time I've lost 10 kgs and have been crossfitting 3 times per week. I've never been fitter and felt better. I basically eat primal with plenty of eggs/lean meat/veges etc/no sugar/diary.

                    The other day i went to Doctor to have my cholesterol checked for the first time. Like many, i was a little shocked with the results. My Doc basically had a heart attack and stated he hadn't seen numbers that high in 30 years of medicine and wrote out a script for statins and basically said i was about to have a heart attack unless i ate 'healthy' soon and got the LDL number down.

                    I've read through a lot of information re direct LDL tests, CW docs who can't interpret the numbers etc and am confident that I'm not going to have a heart attack anytime soon. My Trigs are quite low and HDL high and I take heart from the links attached to the original post, however, I am still a little concerned about the numbers and thought i might post them here to get some advice.

                    LDL 10.6 (409.89)
                    HDL 2.1 (81.2)
                    Tri 0.7 (62)
                    Total 13 (502.7)

                    I hope the conversions are accurate but are these totals a bit too high? My initial reaction is to cut some sat fats and focus on more lean meats and good fats etc then re test in a month or so.

                    Your comments would be appreciated.

                    cheers

                    Comment


                    • You have excellent HDL and TG numbers. Your LDL is high, but you really need to get a VAP test for particle size - if those LDL particles are large and fluffy, they present no real threat to your arteries. It is the small, dense LDL particles that penetrate your artery walls and cause damage. Here is a link to a very good article that will explain much of this: http://www.centerforpreventivemedici..._messenger.pdf According to this artilce, you are at extremely low risk for having the damaging type of LDL with your HDL and TGs being so good.

                      You might request some additional testing for signs of inflammation - have your CRP (c-reactive protein) and Homocysteine levels checked - they are indicators for how much inflammation your body is experiencing. If inflammation is low, your risk is practically nil.

                      Dietary wise - I would just make sure you are really avoiding all easily oxidized fats such as polyunsaturated seed and vegetable oils. And keep your diet on the lower carb side. I wouldn't worry about reducing the amount of fat you eat. Your body is capable of making all the cholesterol it wants out anything you eat, including carbs and protein. But it is excess carbs that lead to increased TG's and increased levels of small, dense LDL.

                      There is a reason your body is making so much cholesterol, probably genetic. In my humble opinion, if your HDL and TG's are good, your LDL is of the large, fluffy variety, your blood pressure is low to normal, and your inflammation level is low - you have little to worry about in the heart attack department.

                      Here is a link to another article I found very reassuring that your high LDL number is not too worrisome:
                      Why Cholesterol May Not Be the Cause Of Heart Disease

                      Comment


                      • @barb

                        Thanks for your reply and the links. Interesting reading. I'll get a re test in a few weeks but will ask for a more detailed test to check those particle sizes. My guess is they will be the good type given my trigs are so low. Unfortunately, the GP i saw probably won't know anything about it. Perhaps Ill ask for a referal to a specialist who is more knowlegable with LDL particles/recent studies etc. The GP i saw didn't even check my blood pressure or even ask any questions regarding my lifestyle/diet etc. He saw to high total LDL number, prescribed some pills and printed off a 'healthy' eating brochure and then showed me the door. Literally. To say that i have little faith in him would be an understatement though I guess you take your chances over here in OZ with bulk bill medical centres!

                        Comment


                        • Ash - you might print out those articles I linked you to and give them to your doctor next time you go. I am also assuming you have done some online research about how bad statins are for you as well - avoid them like the plague!

                          Comment


                          • @barb

                            I agree. Ideally I'd like to find a GP who has an interest in this area. Not holding my breath...

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by Griff View Post
                              Hmm, with those I'd get a VAP, mainly because your LDL is so high and it would be good to know if it's Pattern A or not.
                              Well I did eat a diet of pizza and coolaid between the ages of 5 and 17. I certainly wouldn't be surprised if my ratios were a hundred times worse before.
                              In all of the universe there is only one person with your exact charateristics. Just like there is only one person with everybody else's characteristics. Effectively, your uniqueness makes you pretty average.

                              Comment


                              • My lab numbers just came in, a little over 4 months of being low-carb/primal:

                                Triglycerides: 34
                                Total Cholesterol: 216
                                LDL: 152 (lab calculated)
                                HDL: 57

                                Pretty happy with those numbers. LDL is equal to 110 if using the Iranian Equation. Ratios:

                                Total/HDL (216/57)= 3.78 (5 or lower ideal)
                                Trig/HDL (34/57)= 0.60 (2 or lower ideal)
                                LDL/HDL (152/57)=2.67 (4.3 or lower ideal)

                                Looks awesome to me

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X