Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The land of the constantly afraid

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    Originally posted by MEversbergII View Post
    Something that bugs me is people who think we can't revolt due to strict gun laws. Gun laws are basically meaningless in terms of the population's ability to revolt. What the hell are rifles going to do against AC-130 Spectre Gunships?

    Airpower won Blair Mountain. "The People" have never had anything on it.

    M.
    Exactly. It is more a matter of will than having guns. Anybody that doesn't believe this has been asleep when the news was on telling about the 2 revolutions here in Egypt.

    Americans don't have the will anymore because they actually believe that voting makes a difference.
    Randal
    AKA: Texas Grok

    Originally posted by texas.grok
    Facebook is to intelligence what a black hole is to light
    http://hardcoremind.com/

    Comment


    • #62
      I think that it is the other way around; that we believe voting makes a difference exactly because we do not have the will to actually do any kind of battle or brave any real challenges. The voting is like a cop-out rationalization.
      "Ah, those endless forests, and their horror-haunted gloom! For what eternities have I wandered through them, a timid, hunted creature, starting at the least sound, frightened of my own shadow, keyed-up, ever alert and vigilant, ready on the instant to dash away in mad flight for my life. For I was the prey of all manner of fierce life that dwelt in the forest, and it was in ecstasies of fear that I fled before the hunting monsters."

      Jack london, "Before Adam"

      Comment


      • #63
        Originally posted by Mr.Perfidy View Post
        I think that it is the other way around; that we believe voting makes a difference exactly because we do not have the will to actually do any kind of battle or brave any real challenges. The voting is like a cop-out rationalization.
        I completely agree. Although weapons would certainly help, their lack is not at all the problem.
        "When the search for truth is confused with political advocacy, the pursuit of knowledge is reduced to the quest for power." - Alston Chase

        Comment


        • #64
          It's almost impossible to even get people to speak against even removed Federal outrages! Local violations of rights are even trickier to get people interested in fighting- everyone is terrified of the police.

          I have read in WW2 spy novels a term called "The German look," which is when germans looked around before speaking in hush tones some kind of opinion of the government. Americans do that now when they talk about police brutality or the state. (or black people, but that's another story)
          "Ah, those endless forests, and their horror-haunted gloom! For what eternities have I wandered through them, a timid, hunted creature, starting at the least sound, frightened of my own shadow, keyed-up, ever alert and vigilant, ready on the instant to dash away in mad flight for my life. For I was the prey of all manner of fierce life that dwelt in the forest, and it was in ecstasies of fear that I fled before the hunting monsters."

          Jack london, "Before Adam"

          Comment


          • #65
            texas.grok, that was a good read. I agree with a lot of it.
            In matters of style, swim with the current. In matters of principle, stand like a rock.

            This message has been intercepted by the NSA, the only branch of government that listens.

            Comment

            Working...
            X