Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Any thyroid experts out there that want to comment on my blood panel?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Any thyroid experts out there that want to comment on my blood panel?

    I have high cortisol and hormonal issues so I wanted to test the third leg in the adrenal/thyroid/ovarian axis.

    Here are my results:
    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4,Free(Direct) 1.24 Range .82-1.77
    TSH TSH .643 Range .450-4.5
    Reverse T3, Serum Reverse T3, Serum 12.7 Range 9.2-24.1
    Thyroxine (T4) Thyroxine (T4) 8.8 Range 4.5-12.0
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 8 Range 0-34
    Antithyroglobulin Ab Antithyroglobulin Ab < 20 Range 0-40
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.8 Range 2.0 - 4.4


    It seems things are within normal ranges. Anybody else see anything concerning? Maybe this rules out the thyroid issue? I haven't had huge thyroid symptoms. It's mostly weight loss resistance. I am thinking my issues remain with working on getting cortisol levels down. ( I have PCOS, Endometriosis - symptoms 95% under control through primal and hormonal birth control pills)
    Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

    June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
    Current: 155 - size 10/12
    Goal:135 - size 8

    My Journal

  • #2
    Did you post previously about hormonal issues? If yes, and folks recommended any supplements that would affect hormones, please keep in mind that those will affect the pregnancy protection of your hormonal BC (if you use it for that). Maybe it wasn't you, but I think that came up recently and I didn't know about the BC.
    Depression Lies

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks nameless wonder. My husband had a vasectomy. We were hoping I wouldn't need birth control. It is simply to suppress my cycle, thus suppressing pain.
      Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

      June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
      Current: 155 - size 10/12
      Goal:135 - size 8

      My Journal

      Comment


      • #4
        I see I'm sorry I have no input on the thyroid results. I hope that you get some improvement in symptoms with lowering cortisol!
        Depression Lies

        Comment


        • #5
          IMO T3 could stand to be a little bit higher. I've found I feel my best when it around 3.2. If you don't have any thyroid symptoms I wouldn't worry about it though. You could always increase carbs to help with T4 to T3 conversion.

          Comment


          • #6
            That's good news Momto3! It looks like your thyroid is functioning. I guess just look into getting the cortisol under control and possibly finding other ways to treat the PCOS and Endometriosis w/o birth control pills, they have other long term effects that you want to consider.
            Life is death. We all take turns. It's sacred to eat during our turn and be eaten when our turn is over. RichMahogany.

            Comment


            • #7
              For sure. That is my ultimate goal. I am hopeful about going off birth control soon. Since getting treated for H Pylori and getting rid of hidden sources of gluten I have not had any pain! I only went on bcp because of the extreme pain I was in. I have weighed the long term effects for sure, but for my situation it was either major surgery or pain control. I am hopeful that healing has truly begun.
              Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

              June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
              Current: 155 - size 10/12
              Goal:135 - size 8

              My Journal

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Urban Forager View Post
                That's good news Momto3! It looks like your thyroid is functioning. I guess just look into getting the cortisol under control and possibly finding other ways to treat the PCOS and Endometriosis w/o birth control pills, they have other long term effects that you want to consider.
                Was cortisol measured in this test. If so, which figure is it?
                "When the search for truth is confused with political advocacy, the pursuit of knowledge is reduced to the quest for power." - Alston Chase

                Comment


                • #9
                  No. It was a separate test. It was a saliva test. In the morning I am borderline normal but then it doesn't drop as it should. By bedtime I have double than I should. My DHEA was good though. My NP said it was consistent in someone with PCOS.
                  Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

                  June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
                  Current: 155 - size 10/12
                  Goal:135 - size 8

                  My Journal

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    What was your DHEA-S? What was your cortisol? Is there a standard range?

                    Also, how can you change your cortisol cycle or amount?
                    "When the search for truth is confused with political advocacy, the pursuit of knowledge is reduced to the quest for power." - Alston Chase

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I'm not sure if this is DHEA-S but it was measured through saliva. At 7:00am it was 440.1. Range is 57-615
                      At 5:00 pm it was 427.2

                      I'm not exactly sure what you are asking, but I am making lifestyle changes to reduce my stress. I'm only working out in the morning. No more than 20 min. I've added walking and some yoga. I am learning about deep breathing and meditation. I am also taking a couple supplements that have been shown to lower cortisol. Rhodiola and phosphatidylserine. Did I answer your questions?
                      Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

                      June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
                      Current: 155 - size 10/12
                      Goal:135 - size 8

                      My Journal

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        This is the best way to show my cortisol cycle. ImageUploadedByMarks Daily Apple Forum1370572515.171865.jpg

                        Morning 9.4 range 7-10
                        Midday 5.5 range 3-6
                        Evening 4.2 range 2-4
                        Night 3.7 range
                        Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

                        June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
                        Current: 155 - size 10/12
                        Goal:135 - size 8

                        My Journal

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thank you, yes that helps a lot. My cortisol at 10:00am is 23.9 ng/dL. Are we using different units?
                          "When the search for truth is confused with political advocacy, the pursuit of knowledge is reduced to the quest for power." - Alston Chase

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Yes. Same units. Are you getting treatment for your cortisol?
                            Favorite Mark Quote: "I train to play."

                            June 2010: 168.6 -size 16
                            Current: 155 - size 10/12
                            Goal:135 - size 8

                            My Journal

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Cryptocode View Post
                              Thank you, yes that helps a lot. My cortisol at 10:00am is 23.9 ng/dL. Are we using different units?
                              Every lab can have it's own reference range. If one was not provided you can call the lab or your doctor and ask about it.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X