Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Felt SO great for 8 months, then lost it all.... HELP!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Felt SO great for 8 months, then lost it all.... HELP!

    I'm a 29 year old woman- Went Primal almost 2 years ago.
    When I started living in a Primal way (no grains, sugar, high good-fats, etc) I felt super awesome for about 8 or 9 months. I lost 30lbs of fat, had crazy high energy levels that were steady, was happy, and felt the best I've ever felt in every way. Then, nearly suddenly, my energy was lower, I started gaining weight, was moodier. My food intake had not changed. That was about a year ago. Since this time last year, I've gained back 25lbs and my energy has stayed low. In July 2012 I moved states and started a new job. I was severely stressed out. Severely. I'm pretty sure at that point I was suffering from adrenal fatigue and thyroid issues. I finally went to the doctor and go blood work. Everything was great except some of my thyroid hormones were *slightly* low.
    I've been on the lowest dose possible of synthroid since October (which I do not want to be on, but was desperate for help at that point). I've been gaining weight and still feeling very stressed and tired.
    I'm eating Primal but maybe having too much dairy... could that make my situation worse?
    Has anyone experienced something like this or have and knowledge of what I can do?
    I've been working out a couple times a week- Kettlebell stuff, rowing, bodyweight exercises. I am at a TOTAL loss as for what else to do. is it possible that I'm eating too few carbs? Too much protein? Maybe it's all just stress?
    But really, someone, PLEASE help.
    **PHOTOS: Dec 2011 and March 2013. See the difference?!
    IMG_6691.PNG lc 4654.jpg
    Last edited by LindsayColeman; 04-02-2013, 05:55 PM. Reason: added pics

  • #2
    If thyroid might be a problem, read up on thyroid and carbs--there seems to be a connection, so you might need some good, solid ones.

    Comment


    • #3
      Could you post your thyroid lab values and the lab normal ranges so people can get a sense of what king of shape your thyroid is in?
      Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

      http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

      Comment


      • #4
        Good idea.
        Here are my thyroid hormone levels:
        T4, FREE- me: 1.0 / lab norm: 0.8-1.8
        T3, FREE- me: 2.6 / lab norm: 2.3-4.2
        TSH- me: 1.01
        T3, REVERSE- me: 23 / lab norm:11-32
        FERRITIN- me: 49 / lab norm: 10-154

        Also, here is my entire blood work results that I had at that time (October 2012)
        Screen shot 2013-01-10 at 8-1.46.16 AM.jpg

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank you, I will look that up. I haven't heard about that before.

          Comment


          • #6
            Look into Salycilates....some people have only one symptom...weight gain....but fatigue is also another symptom along with rash tummy upset and asthma if the symptoms are severe......thyroid and salycilate intolerance is also linked.

            Here is a great forum....just google salycilates.......

            salycilatesensitivity.com

            Comment


            • #7
              Your T3 is on the low side. The optimum level depends on the person, and I do fine at half the lab range; many others need it in the high end of the range.

              T3 controls metabolism. I have Hashi's, which often causes 'conversion' problems (the body converts T4 to T3), and when my T3 tanks, I get incredible fatigue and weight gain. The last time this happened (has happened 3x), I had to limit myself to 500 cal a day to avoid gaining weight until I could see my endo and get more T3. I have to take T3 separately (Cytomel), since my body doesn't convert well any longer.

              Unfortunately, many doctors don't 'believe' in the T3 protocol (it's only about 20 years old!), but it may be that you need some T3.

              With 'low' thyroid, intense exercise is one of the worst things you can do because it stresses the thyroid further. You may want to do more moderate workouts.

              Comment


              • #8
                +1 on upping your dose and possibly switching to dessicated thyroid. It's been amazing for me, and I don't have most of the problems I've seen in everyone that's T4 only. The only lingering symptom I have is being cold more often than normal.

                Comment


                • #9
                  I agree your T3 is kinda low. My Naturopath wants to see mid range usually. Hopefully just switching to a dessicated thyroid like Erfa will do the trick for you. I am now taking only T3 as I am very resistant. It can be a bit of a road to follow with a lot of trial and error to find out what works best for you.
                  Started Primal June 2012 at 148.5lbs, and 5' 1", reached goal weight in 5 months.
                  Lowest weight 93lbs - too thin. Now stable at around 100lbs much better weight for me at my age.
                  Primal, minus eggs, dairy and a myriad of other allergens.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I have been primal for 9 months now and am in the middle of a major legal custody battle. Lots of stress, cortisol and anxiety. I have gained 5 lbs and tons of belly weight it feels like. The only changes has been that I can't seem to fast like I was able to before. I am staying primal and decreasing dairy and caffeine significantly. I am doing my best to stick to veggies and protein pretty much only. Occasional glass of wine and dark chocolate. The stress is the only thing I see that we have in common. I feel like it happened overnight - belly fat and stress. Since I am already depressed by the stress, I am doing my best to supplement with 5-HTP, high quality fish oil, calcium/mag/vit D and vit B. I am also making sure to keep up my workouts, which were waning. If I maintain, I will be happy. Once the legal stuff is over, I will drop the extra stress weight fast. I feel ya though, good luck!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      It does sound like a thyroid issue. I have Hashi's also, and your symptoms match mine when my Hashi's was untreated.

                      Did they test you for thyroid antibodies? Even if your TSH is normal, a flare in your thyroid antibodies from an underlying autoimmune condition such as Hashi's can cause weight gain, fatigue, brain fog, etc.
                      High Weight: 225
                      Weight at start of Primal: 189
                      Current Weight: 174
                      Goal Weight: 130

                      Primal Start Date: 11/26/2012

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by LindsayColeman View Post
                        Good idea.
                        Here are my thyroid hormone levels:
                        T4, FREE- me: 1.0 / lab norm: 0.8-1.8
                        T3, FREE- me: 2.6 / lab norm: 2.3-4.2
                        TSH- me: 1.01
                        T3, REVERSE- me: 23 / lab norm:11-32
                        FERRITIN- me: 49 / lab norm: 10-154

                        Also, here is my entire blood work results that I had at that time (October 2012)
                        [ATTACH]11140[/ATTACH]
                        Were you on Synthroid when these labs were taken?If so how much and for how long?
                        If you have not had another round of tests (thyroid) done since October 2012 then it is passed time that you do. It is recommended to have labs run every 6-8 weeks until you reach midpoint of each respective range (1.3 for FT4, 3.25 for FT3). After that, if symptoms persist tweak very slowly. Symptoms can lag behind blood work by several months.

                        Things that can help thyroid function:
                        1. Optimal Vitamin D
                        2. Optimal ferritin/iron levels
                        3. Getting enough calories and/or carbs
                        4. Not taking calcium or iron within 4 hours of thyroid meds.
                        5. Not over exercising, especially while adjusting meds. The body needs time to heal.
                        6. Focus on healing, not weight loss.

                        Both your FT4 and FT3 are low. Your FT4 is at 20% of it's range. Your FT3 is at 16% of it's range.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Stress was my staller (or rather, gainer) cortisol, adrenaline and the disrupted sleep that nearly always accompanies will put paid to a functioning metabolism.

                          And I gained belly fat too. Using my recently-learned stress tools helped regain sleep, lessen stress and I reintroduced the 16 hour fast a couple of times a week (which had waned as the sleep deprivation increased), made all the difference.

                          The big lesson for me is to keep on doing the mindfulness when things are going well. So often we stop doing what got us to the good place because we think we have 'arrived' and are 'cured'. Life creeps back in and before you know it you are back where you started!
                          Seeking the natural way in a modern world ...

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X