Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Results of my blood work, comments encouraged

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    1



    Are you current numbers an improvement from previous testing? That, to me, would be more indicative of progress than taking the numbers in isolation.


    Congrats on your success so far!

    Comment


    • #17
      1



      I was tested a couple of years ago, back when I really didn't understand the numbers, but at the time my doctor was pleased so I assume the numbers fell within healthy CW ranges. I called her office yesterday to see if she'd send me the old test, but she's on vacation this week so will return my call next week.


      Maybe what will be most interesting is when I get tested again in six months. Thanks for the congrats!

      Comment


      • #18
        1



        I'm afraid if I got a blood test the doctor would start screaming at me about drugs and my iminent demise! I last had a blood test before PB when I was eating super "clean" & trying zone and my TOTAL cholesterol was 90 (even still my bad cholesterol was still 10 points higher than the good). I can't imagine what its done now that I've added in comparitively TONS of fat!! Good fat, but still.


        Should I save going to the Dr.s for April Fool's Day?

        Comment


        • #19
          1



          I have thought/read a fair bit regarding blood numbers and I believe the most important numbers are the relationship between the Triglycerides and HDL, you want HDL up and Triglycerides down, simple, good blood has those numbers. Irony is the Cholesterol number could be higher, so what, it's the Trig/HDL I think repeat I think is the important relationship. My own numbers have improved in terms of the ratio, I have been paleo for 20 months my cholesterol went up but the Doc was not concerned.

          Comment


          • #20
            1



            But what is a good Trig/HDL ratio? If mine is Trig/HDL (Calc): 1.4, is that good? Unlike all the other numbers on the print-out, this is one of the only ones that doesn't show a reference range.


            My Chol/HDL ratio 3.6 shows a reference range that indicates <3.7 below avg risk (female).

            Comment


            • #21
              1

              Ah, my question is answered here: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...php?4660-Blood


              So, any Trig/HDL under 2 is just fine. Whew!

              Comment


              • #22
                1



                SharonII: The ideal ratio of Trig/HDL is 2 or below. 4 is high. 6 is "danger!!" Yours, at 1.4, is excellent.


                Additionally, a low ratio of Trig/HDL is great because it&#39;s a semi-reliable indicator of lower free insulin levels. Lower free insulin is good. However, this doesn&#39;t appear to work for those of African descent, so take that with a grain of salt.

                Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

                Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


                Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

                My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

                Comment


                • #23
                  1



                  Thanks, Griff. Any thoughts about the fasting blood glucose of 113? Hemoglobin A1C was 5.8%.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    1



                    Sharon: That&#39;s a little high for a fasting sugar; restricting your carbs to non-starchy varieties should bring it down. My fasting BG is routinely now about 105, which is still "too high," but only five points over the limit they use.


                    Bringing blood sugar down is tough, but I recommend going very low-carb for a while; it&#39;ll give your pancreas a rest before you become a full-blown diabetic. Was that a fasting sugar? If it was, I&#39;d address it now. If it was a non-fasting sugar and you&#39;d eaten recently, it&#39;s fine.


                    Your A1c translates to an average blood sugar, over the last three months, of about 115, which is considered elevated. How long have you been Primal?

                    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

                    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


                    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

                    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      1



                      I&#39;ve been primal since the middle of August this year, so over 4 months now. I eat absolutely no starch at all, zero. Only green veggies/cauliflower/onions/shrooms/tomatoes, etc., never more than 50g per day, usually more like 20g. And, yes, that was after 14 hours of fasting; that&#39;s what&#39;s worrying me.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        1



                        Do you know your numbers from before(blood sugar)?


                        Perhaps this is a step in the right direction and you should not be worrying at all.

                        Don't be a paleotard...

                        http://www.bodyrecomposition.com/nut...oxidation.html

                        http://www.bodyrecomposition.com/nut...torage-qa.html

                        http://www.bodyrecomposition.com/fat...rn-fat-qa.html

                        http://www.bodyrecomposition.com/nut...-you-need.html

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          1



                          I think what everyone said about the cholesterol is that your ratio&#39;s are good & I definitely agree. Your blood sugar is a bit on the high side, but it&#39;s possible it&#39;s coming down from a higher previous level, just like chima_p mentioned? It&#39;s all about the trend. If you&#39;re coming from a highly elevated blood-sugar to a lower one you&#39;re going in the right direction. It can take quite a while to bring blood sugar under control if it was elevated previously.

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            1



                            Thank you, chima_p and nina_70. No, I don&#39;t think I&#39;ve had my blood sugar tested since 1979, when I was pregnant with a very large baby(over 11 lbs) and I had gestational diabetes. After he was born, I was tested again and was fine, so I&#39;ve never thought about it since. While reading the GCBC book, and finally understanding the science behind insulin resistance, I decided to have the blood sugar test now. Also, I was worried because I&#39;ve had frozen shoulder twice in the last 10 years, which is prevalent in diabetics. See http://www.diabetes.org/living-with-diabetes/complications/related-conditions/frozen-shoulder.html.


                            And, you&#39;re right, it&#39;s most likely better than it was several months ago, before PB. Hard not to worry, though.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              1



                              A nonfasting glucose of 113? I don&#39;t think that&#39;s bad at all. My local lab and doctor&#39;s office uses a range up to 130 before they give a diagnosis of "compromised". Does it really vary from lab to lab that much?

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                1



                                Sharonll - yes, if you&#39;ve been insulin resistent for some time, it&#39;s possible your blood sugar was elevated too. Just as a reference, my mom has been working on her blood-sugar for over a year (albeit w/ medication rather than a dietary approach, sadly) and it&#39;s taken that long for her HA1C to come down from 7 to 6.5 (not pretty, I know). Griff, I seem to recall, took a while to get his sugars under control even w/ a strictly VLC diet. Maybe you want to look at checking blood sugar at home? That way you can track progress even better and get a closer handle on things that might affect it. It&#39;s not expensive to do w/ the meters these days. Have a read thro&#39; Griff&#39;s journal for how he does it, plus some of the things he&#39;s found affects it (if I remember correctly green beans spike for him whereas onions do not...or something like that...apologize if I&#39;m mixing stuff). In any case, the blood sugar reaction can be very individual, even on very low-carb.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X