Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Huge cholesterol increase on paleo

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Originally posted by Karyn S View Post
    I am hoping the exercise will raise my HDL - seems it's about the only thing that will. If I am wrong - please tell me and I'll do it.
    Saturated fat (animal fats) will raise your HDL. It's the main reason why saturated fat is treated like the devil.
    Disclaimer: I eat 'meat and vegetables' ala Primal, although I don't agree with the carb curve. I like Perfect Health Diet and WAPF Lactofermentation a lot.

    Griff's cholesterol primer
    5,000 Cal Fat <> 5,000 Cal Carbs
    Winterbike: What I eat every day is what other people eat to treat themselves.
    TQP: I find for me that nutrition is much more important than what I do in the gym.
    bloodorchid is always right

    Comment


    • #32
      Originally posted by magicmerl View Post
      Saturated fat (animal fats) will raise your HDL. It's the main reason why saturated fat is treated like the devil.
      Hmm - I was eating red meat every day - all other numbers went way up but HDL remained exactly the same.

      And another thing I thought of - eggs seem to be the culprit for trigs for me. One other time I was very ill (no details - too boring) but all I could eat was scrambled eggs and mashed potatoes. My trigs were quite high at next blood check but stopped eating eggs and it was down the following check. My trigs have always been somewhat elevated - generally in the vicinity of 200 - 220. BUT I only recently started primal (which I stopped as of last Thursday and went back on lipitor and feel quite bad now. Did that because my dr. scared the daylights out of me) When I started eating primal and stopped lipitor I felt GREAT in a very short amount of time - took a few weeks for muscle aches to go away but they did. And I was quite hungry at first while figuring out what to eat.

      But I was not eating much in the way of carbs - mainly meat, salad veggies, eggs, fruit (now banished because of glucose #) and walnuts.

      Comment


      • #33
        First of all, I wouldn't take a statin, ever.

        Secondly, It's quite puzzling that you have high Trigs and low HDL eating fatty meat (you were eating the fatty cuts, right?) and low carb. There's nothing that bad in what you were eating either (I wouldn't go VLC, since it can inhibit thyroid function which can increase LDL, even if it raises trigs).

        Maybe eat more fresh fish? O3 is pretty good at lowering trigs.
        Disclaimer: I eat 'meat and vegetables' ala Primal, although I don't agree with the carb curve. I like Perfect Health Diet and WAPF Lactofermentation a lot.

        Griff's cholesterol primer
        5,000 Cal Fat <> 5,000 Cal Carbs
        Winterbike: What I eat every day is what other people eat to treat themselves.
        TQP: I find for me that nutrition is much more important than what I do in the gym.
        bloodorchid is always right

        Comment


        • #34
          Oh dear - no not fatty cuts - very lean. My misunderstanding - 'learned' that fatty meat is bad somewhere along the way and it seems to have stuck. Need to go back to the blueprint and try to unlearn the bad and really learn the good. And I cannot eat fish - too creepy to think about everything that is probably in fish so I can't even put fish in my mouth

          Comment


          • #35
            Originally posted by magicmerl View Post
            First of all, I wouldn't take a statin, ever.
            I really do agree with this - feels like I'm taking poison. I'm calmer now that I have had a few days to 'recover' from the doc so I'm going to stop and reread blueprint and get going again. Hate that glucose went up so must cut out my grapes and apples.

            Comment


            • #36
              Back to the fatty meat. My HDL went from 50 to 90 when I went Primal, and that was on pounds of bacon a week and dozens of eggs, steak with the fat on, etc. Animal fat should be a regular source of calories in general.
              Crohn's, doing SCD

              Comment


              • #37
                Originally posted by Knifegill View Post
                Back to the fatty meat. My HDL went from 50 to 90 when I went Primal, and that was on pounds of bacon a week and dozens of eggs, steak with the fat on, etc. Animal fat should be a regular source of calories in general.
                Thanks - think my problem was eating very lean meat - have been brainwashed for years that fat is bad. Well - at last I can eat a great steak (which I will starting tomorrow), adding bacon back into my meal plans and see what happens. As soon as I get things back under control I will try gradually adding eggs. Love them but they do increase my triglycerides. I think that won't happen once I'm 'cleaned up' eating primal for awhile.

                Comment


                • #38
                  It's hard to imagine how your TG are 368 eating paleo. Of course you've only been doing it for 6 weeks, but still TG fall fast once you cut out the sugar and starch.

                  I'd stop eating all that high-sugar fruit. Veggies only.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Originally posted by KimchiNinja View Post
                    It's hard to imagine how your TG are 368 eating paleo. Of course you've only been doing it for 6 weeks, but still TG fall fast once you cut out the sugar and starch.

                    I'd stop eating all that high-sugar fruit. Veggies only.
                    Thanks - I think it was eggs that raised TG. Have cut those out and cut WAY down on fruit because glucose went up too - it never has before. Also not eating starch so it's a mystery except that I started eating primal AND stopped statin at the same time and had blood work (previously scheduled) too soon. Think my system was in a bit of shock over the many changes so quickly.

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      You are going to have trouble if you try to do Primal to change your blood panels and also work with the doctor you have. You are very likely to not ever see results that will please your doctor and it will be a constant back and forth as he scares the daylights out of you and you question what you are doing with Primal. The results you and your doctor are hoping to see are not going to happen eating Primal. The numbers you are chasing are actually not conducive to health and your doctor doesn't know that. You're in a losing situation here. You need a different doctor. Someone like Dr. Laz who posts in this forum. Good luck ever finding someone like that.
                      Female, 5'3", 50, Max squat: 202.5lbs. Max deadlift: 225 x 3.

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Just an FYI but low carbing has been shown to increase FBG levels... Atleast in my case it did.

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Originally posted by sbhikes View Post
                          The numbers you are chasing are actually not conducive to health and your doctor doesn't know that. You're in a losing situation here. You need a different doctor. Someone like Dr. Laz who posts in this forum. Good luck ever finding someone like that.
                          I am not chasing the numbers - I feel GREAT. My doctor is the one who is chasing numbers and you are right - I cannot win there. He simply wants compliant patients. So I am looking for a new doc. Wish I could find one like Dr. Laz but again you are right. Good luck to all of us to find someone like that.

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Originally posted by Karyn S View Post
                            I am not chasing the numbers - I feel GREAT. My doctor is the one who is chasing numbers and you are right - I cannot win there. He simply wants compliant patients. So I am looking for a new doc. Wish I could find one like Dr. Laz but again you are right. Good luck to all of us to find someone like that.
                            Paleo Physicians Network Start here ....

                            Worldwide Listings for Primal/Paleo Physician or Healthcare Practitioners Or here ...

                            Sounds a lot like you ... http://paleononpaleo.com/paleo-doctors/
                            Last edited by Annlee; 12-27-2013, 10:11 AM.

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Just an FYI but low carbing has been shown to increase FBG levels... Atleast in my case it did.
                              Whereas my blood sugar was always between 69 and 75 on LC. But I also stand all day at work, yada yada. So many variables.
                              Crohn's, doing SCD

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Originally posted by Knifegill View Post
                                Whereas my blood sugar was always between 69 and 75 on LC. But I also stand all day at work, yada yada. So many variables.
                                I work construction so im constantly moving all day long on top of working out.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X