Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TSH is creeping up

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TSH is creeping up

    Hi everyone;

    My doctor checks my TSH regularly (and occasionally all the other thyroid labs as well, but not this time).

    Over the last year, my values have gone from 1.5 to 2.2 and this time they are at 3.

    Any thoughts on this? Does this suggest thyroid is slowly puttering out?

    Thanks!!
    Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

    http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

  • #2
    It could be. Maybe it's time to get a full thyroid panel along with sex hormones.
    Life is death. We all take turns. It's sacred to eat during our turn and be eaten when our turn is over. RichMahogany.

    Comment


    • #3
      Make sure the dr. does a free t3 and free t4. So many do outdated tests rather than these.

      How do you feel? I would think that since your TSH is climbing the doctor should look more closely.

      Here's a quote from an article by Mary Shomon. It was through her information that I was able to get my hypothyroid diagnosis after years of being so sick and my TSH was below 3.

      After noticing that patients who had TSH levels in the higher end of the normal range tended to go on to develop hypothyroidism more often than those in the lower end of the spectrum, researchers delved more fully into understanding the validity of the reference ranges in use. They found that the upper TSH normal range has traditionally included people who have mild thyroid disease, and their higher TSH levels skewed the standard curve, potentially making the reference range wider than it should be, and excluding some people who legitimately had a thyroid condition.

      These findings led to the recommendation in January 2003 by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) that doctors "consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.0. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now."

      In a statement from the AACE, Hossein Gharib, MD, FACE, and president of AACE at the time, said, "The prevalence of undiagnosed thyroid disease in the United States is shockingly high...The new TSH range from the AACE guidelines gives physicians the information they need to diagnose mild thyroid disease before it can lead to more serious effects on a patient's health - such as elevated cholesterol, heart disease, osteoporosis, infertility, and depression."

      AACE cited as evidence the guidelines issued by the National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry, part of the Academy of the American Association for Clinical Chemistry (AACC), and presented in their Laboratory Medicine Practice Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Monitoring of Thyroid Disease. Late in 2002, the group concluded that "it is likely that the current upper limit of the population reference range is skewed by the inclusion of persons with occult thyroid dysfunction." In their guidelines, the National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry reported that: "In the future, it is likely that the upper limit of the serum TSH euthyroid reference range will be reduced to 2.5 mIU/L because 95% of rigorously screened normal euthyroid volunteers have serum TSH values between 0.4 and 2.5 mIU/L." They also stated that "a serum TSH result between 0.5 and 2.0 mIU/L is generally considered the therapeutic target for a standard L-T4 replacement dose for primary hypothyroidism."

      The TSH Reference Range Wars: What's "Normal?", Who is Wrong, Who is Right...And What Does It All Mean For You and Your Health?

      Comment


      • #4
        Are you having it tested at the same time during the day each time? TSH can fluctuate up to three full points in a day.

        That being said, I suggest a full thyroid panel- freeT4, freeT3, antibodies.And, are you experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism?

        Comment


        • #5
          What you need checked in addition to TSH:

          T3
          T4
          rT3
          Testosterone
          Estrogen
          Cortisol
          DHEA
          Pregnenolone


          Report back.
          Don't put your trust in anyone on this forum, including me. You are the key to your own success.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by marcadav View Post
            Are you having it tested at the same time during the day each time? TSH can fluctuate up to three full points in a day.

            That being said, I suggest a full thyroid panel- freeT4, freeT3, antibodies.And, are you experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism?
            Most importantly...otherwise all the testing in the world is worthless. If you feels well you is well in this regard.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by marcadav View Post
              Are you having it tested at the same time during the day each time? TSH can fluctuate up to three full points in a day.

              That being said, I suggest a full thyroid panel- freeT4, freeT3, antibodies.And, are you experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism?
              Good grief - 3 points in a day!! I have not been testing at the same time. I think the first two were in the late afternoon. This one was the morning.

              He suggested we check again in a few months, but after Dec 31st my insurance will no longer cover this doc, so I may ask him for the full panel now.

              As for symptoms, my main struggle continues to be fatigue, which I know is a symptom of hypothyroidism. But it has not worsened in the last few months.

              I have been struggling with my weight lately. I had to go on some medication for a while that causes weight gain. Usually when I go off meds that cause weight gain for me, the weight just falls off. But this time it won't budge.
              It is incredibly frustrating. My skin and hair are not great, but not horrid.

              So I'm not sure!!
              Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

              http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

              Comment


              • #8
                I suggest trying to get the full thyroid panel now, if possible.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by marcadav View Post
                  I suggest trying to get the full thyroid panel now, if possible.
                  He's agreed to a compromise with retesting everything at the end of December. I guess it's only 2 weeks, so I'll hold out until then.
                  Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

                  http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by jammies View Post
                    He's agreed to a compromise with retesting everything at the end of December. I guess it's only 2 weeks, so I'll hold out until then.
                    I'm glad he's willing to do it.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I had new labs drawn - because of insurance changes I had to do it sooner that the doc wanted. He only ordered TSH and free T4.

                      The TSH was 3.47 (range 0.3 - 4.87)

                      One year ago, TSH was 1.02

                      Free T4 was .78 (range 0.59 - 1.61)

                      One year ago Free T4 was 1.06


                      Doctor wants to recheck in 8 weeks. The problem is my insurance is changing and I have to get a new doc. The guy I have now is very open minded and has a functional medicine background. The other one is very nice, but not very progressive. I doubt she will treat unless my TSH is 5 or over.

                      Any thoughts or advice?
                      Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

                      http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I would also have your antibodies checked. My husband's TSH was 3 something but his antibodies were very high. It's a good thing his doctor thought to check them at the same time because if he just went with TSH he never would have figured out that hubby has Hashimoto's.
                        Life is death. We all take turns. It's sacred to eat during our turn and be eaten when our turn is over. RichMahogany.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Does your current doctor know you'll be changing doctors? Would he be willing to put in writing that he wants to retest in 8 weeks and maybe his concerns in regards to your thyroid status--something like a prescription?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by marcadav View Post
                            Does your current doctor know you'll be changing doctors? Would he be willing to put in writing that he wants to retest in 8 weeks and maybe his concerns in regards to your thyroid status--something like a prescription?
                            Well, that part is very complicated. I won't bore you with the details. But I will be seeing the old doctor for a couple things and paying out of pocket. The new doctor will be my official doctor and I can only get labs paid for that she orders. So I guess I will need to have her order the tests and show them to the old doctor.

                            With the free T4 looking decent do you think I am still heading for trouble? Could those lab represent bad enough thyroid function that could explain my weigh issue and fatigue?

                            Most importantly, is there anything I can do to make my thyroid happier?
                            Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

                            http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Your FT4 has taken a pretty good dive. At 1.06, using the same lab ranges, it was at 46% of its range. Now at .78 it is at 19% of its range. I would like to see where FT3 was and is, as well as where you stand in regards to antibodies (TPOAb, TgAb)

                              Many people feel best with their frees at, or above, midpoint of their respective range.

                              Things that can improve thyroid function include:
                              1. Optimal vitamin D
                              2. Adequate selenium-- 200 mcg daily
                              3. Adequate iron-- hemoglobin, hematocrit, ferritin.
                              4. Avoidance of soy
                              5. Not under eating-- calories and possibly carbs
                              6. Lessening stress, including not over training

                              Low thyroid hormones can be responsible for your symptoms. Anemia and low vitamin D can too.


                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X