Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Hubby's Cholesterol is Suddenly Sky High!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    I didn't see it when I responded, RSL. A lot of responses came in between the time I opened your post in a tab and the time I got to it. (Note to self: hit refresh right before responding.)
    Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

    Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


    Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

    My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

    Comment


    • #17
      I posted a little while back that my husband's cholesterol has been going up and up since going primal. It started out around 220 in early 2009, and has been steadily climbing. A few months ago it was 303, and now it is 337:

      Total 337
      HDL 48
      Triglycerides 105
      LDL 268

      By the way, in the past few months, his fasting blood glucose has gone from 107 down to 92, so that's good!

      What is your take on this?

      Hubby and I eat identically, with no variations, and my cholesterol is slowly going down and now it is:

      Total 203
      HDL 45
      Triglycerides 70
      LDL 144

      Thanks for your help!

      P.S.
      Rebecca

      Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

      Click the banner below to visit my blog:

      sigpic

      Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
      Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
      So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
      Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
      Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

      Comment


      • #18
        I seem to vaguely recall (wow, that is not a promising start to a helpful post, is it?) that eating VLC for sustained periods can interfere w/thyroid function? And thyroid dysfunction is linked to high cholesterol levels and insulin resistance. Has your husbands' thyroid function been checked?

        Comment


        • #19
          Certain types of mushrooms have cholesterol lowering substances in them. Oyster mushrooms have lovastatin. Maybe some mushrooms might help.

          Comment


          • #20
            One thing that puzzles me:

            "My husband and I have been eating low carb (less than 50g per day), high healthy fat (135g per day) and moderate protein (100g per day) for over one year."

            That would be about 1800 calories. Is that really what you're eating all the time - and is your husband gaining, losing or maintaining weight?
            MikeEnRegalia's Blog - Nutrition, Dieting, Exercise and other stuff ;-)

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by fitmom View Post
              I seem to vaguely recall (wow, that is not a promising start to a helpful post, is it?) that eating VLC for sustained periods can interfere w/thyroid function? And thyroid dysfunction is linked to high cholesterol levels and insulin resistance. Has your husbands' thyroid function been checked?
              Yes, his thyroid was checked at the same time and is normal.
              Rebecca

              Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

              Click the banner below to visit my blog:

              sigpic

              Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
              Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
              So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
              Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
              Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by MikeEnRegalia View Post
                One thing that puzzles me:

                "My husband and I have been eating low carb (less than 50g per day), high healthy fat (135g per day) and moderate protein (100g per day) for over one year."

                That would be about 1800 calories. Is that really what you're eating all the time - and is your husband gaining, losing or maintaining weight?
                That is a general amount. In actuality, I am eating around 1600 per day, and he is eating around 1800 per day. We eat the exact same foods, in the same amounts, but he also has a 200 calorie protein shake every day to get in the extra protein needed for his larger (than me) size.

                He has been maintaining his weight all of this past year within a 5 pound range.

                I'm curious why that puzzled you. Do you see that as an odd amount of food?
                Rebecca

                Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

                Click the banner below to visit my blog:

                sigpic

                Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
                Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
                So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
                Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
                Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

                Comment


                • #23
                  ^ It struck me as a tad low, and I found it odd that you two would be eating the same - that's all.

                  How much saturated fat are you eating? Some people are genetically disposed to being much more sensitive to dietary saturated fat.
                  MikeEnRegalia's Blog - Nutrition, Dieting, Exercise and other stuff ;-)

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    I just plugged your husband's numbers into the cholesterol calculator I created based on Griff's post. You can download the calculator here, if you'd like (it's free). Here's what I came up with for ratios -- not all bad, but not all good, either.

                    Total/HDL Ratio 6.40 (Ideal is 5 or lower for men, 4.4 or lower for women. The smaller the number, the higher your percentage of safe, "fluffy," LDL.)

                    Trig/HDL Ratio 1.79 (Ideal is 2 or lower. The lower your number, the lower your risk of cardiac disease, in general [less accurate for those of African descent].)

                    Calculated LDL/HDL Ratio 5.04 (Ideal is 4.3 or lower. Accurate ONLY if trigs are OVER 100. This ratio appears to indicate level of arterial plaque, so lower is better.)

                    Iranian LDL/HDL Ratio 4.60 (Ideal is 4.3 or lower. Accurate if trigs are UNDER 100. This ratio appears to indicate level of arterial plaque, so lower is better.)
                    Nightlife ~ Chronicles of Less Urban Living, Fresh from In the Night Farm ~ Idaho's Primal Farm! http://inthenightlife.wordpress.com/

                    Latest post: Stop Being Stupid

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Originally posted by MikeEnRegalia View Post
                      ^ It struck me as a tad low, and I found it odd that you two would be eating the same - that's all.

                      How much saturated fat are you eating? Some people are genetically disposed to being much more sensitive to dietary saturated fat.
                      It's funny that you should say it is low, when others here have told me that we are eating too much!

                      Over the past two months, our average for saturated fat is 47 grams per day.

                      It really seems odd that I am decreasing cholesterol and he is increasing. Everything I have read about saturated fat tells me that it does not raise cholesterol. The only sources that say sat fat is bad are CW.

                      If it turns out that he has to restrict sat fat, it will be a disaster, considering how we eat now!
                      Rebecca

                      Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

                      Click the banner below to visit my blog:

                      sigpic

                      Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
                      Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
                      So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
                      Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
                      Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Originally posted by RSL View Post
                        Yes, his thyroid was checked at the same time and is normal.
                        What tests were run to determine thyroid status? Do you have a copy of the results?

                        Normal is a setting on a dryer. When looking at medical test results "normal" may not equate to optimal for the individual being tested.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Originally posted by marcadav View Post
                          What tests were run to determine thyroid status? Do you have a copy of the results?

                          Normal is a setting on a dryer. When looking at medical test results "normal" may not equate to optimal for the individual being tested.
                          TSH, 3rd generation - 1.59 (range 0.40 - 4.5)
                          T4, free - 1.3 (range 0.8 - 1.8)
                          T3, free - 3.0 (range 2.3 - 4.2)

                          He has his next visit in March, and we'll see what the doc says about optimal for him. Our doctor is a specialist in bio-identical hormone replacement, so she will give us the real deal about his levels, and not what the family doc would say.
                          Rebecca

                          Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

                          Click the banner below to visit my blog:

                          sigpic

                          Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
                          Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
                          So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
                          Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
                          Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            I wonder if this might give you any clues...
                            (Why is my cholesterol so high on this diet?)
                            http://www.westonaprice.org/blogs/wh...this-diet.html
                            My primal journal
                            You might find these handy: Free gluten free restaurant cards in 50+ languages
                            In Praise of the Primal Lifestyle

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Thank you so much! I have read that recently, but I want to read it again.
                              Rebecca

                              Right click here to watch me lose 22.5 pounds of body fat and gain 5.5 pounds of muscle in only 5 months right before your eyes in this cool morphing video!

                              Click the banner below to visit my blog:

                              sigpic

                              Feb 2009 - 158 pounds - 43.6% body fat
                              Aug 2013 - 138 pounds - 34.3% body fat
                              So far, lost 19.8 pounds of body fat and gained 1.8 pounds of lean mass
                              Goal - 136 pounds - 30% body fat
                              Still need to lose 6.4 more pounds of body fat and gain 4.2 more pounds of lean mass

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Regarding the 1800 calorie level... I was just reading about the Minnesota Starvation Experiment (interesting read) and the semi-starvation phase of the experiment had the men eating 1800 calories per day.

                                Not really making a recommendation one way or the other - just mentioning this because of the contrast between this and you being told that is too many calories. That's not very many calories for a man at all. Heck, I have 1800 calorie lunches some days while continuing to lose fat.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X