Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My doctor wants me to go vegetarian

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by JoanieL View Post
    I agree with the general sentiment. Find a new doctor. Write a letter to your old doctor telling her/him that you can't in good conscience go vegetarian because the amount of old growth forests destroyed to grow soy makes you sad and angry.
    Joanie, you're the best!
    The Champagne of Beards

    Comment


    • #17
      I don't know that I would go vegetarian, but what about adding more fish and maybe just in general eating a greater diversity of proteins?

      http://maggiesfeast.wordpress.com/
      Check out my blog. Hope to share lots of great recipes and ideas!

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by Leida View Post
        On the bright side, at least the doctor gives you the numbers. I have never had any number revealed to me by a doctor (except once, when my iron was 5 after going vegetarian, btw). It's like a top secret, even if it is my blood. Go figure.
        this truly boggles the mind

        Comment


        • #19
          find a new Dr. i presume you paid for such a shitty opinion?

          now
          Your Total Cholesterol of 224 is BORDERLINE
          Your LDL of 147 is BORDERLINE
          Your HDL of 70 is OPTIMAL
          Your Triglyceride level of 37 is NORMAL


          RATIOS:

          Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 3.20 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
          Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.476 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
          Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.529 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL

          before

          Your Total Cholesterol of 219 is BORDERLINE
          Your LDL of 157 is BORDERLINE
          Your HDL of 50 is NORMAL
          Your Triglyceride level of 62 is NORMAL


          RATIOS:

          Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 4.38 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) GOOD
          Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.318 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) GOOD
          Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 1.240 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL


          Last edited by CarbDodger; 08-01-2013, 11:09 AM.
          When I'd had enough of the grain and starched based 'diabetic eating for health' diet (eating for health, my ass!) my weight was 242.5 lbs. On starting primal- 18th April 2013 weight : 238.1.
          27th July 2013. weight after 100 days 136.9 weight lost 101.2lb ; that's 105.6lbs since I stopped the 'diabetic eating for health'
          new journal http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...ml#post1264082

          Comment


          • #20
            My numbers are very similar to yours. Everything a bit higher including HDL. I have had similar numbers forever. I have been under the care of 3 doctors in the years and not one ever suggested there was anything wrong with my numbers. I think the ratios are everything.

            Comment


            • #21
              Kick him in the nuts and scream...

              "How bout them apples!!!"

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by otzi View Post
                I don't think you will find a doctor who likes LDL over a 200.
                Do you mean total cholesterol? Because LDL (calculated) was 147, which />200.
                The Champagne of Beards

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by Neckhammer View Post
                  Kick him in the nuts and scream...

                  "How bout them apples!!!"
                  Neckhammer, you can't go around kicking everybody in the nuts... Some people you gotta punch in the babymaker.
                  The Champagne of Beards

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by RichMahogany View Post
                    Neckhammer, you can't go around kicking everybody in the nuts... Some people you gotta punch in the babymaker.
                    Of course you are correct..... I've been far too gender biased. A punch in the baby maker is far more PC.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Borderline what? All-cause mortality is lowest in people with a total cholesterol between 200-240. Having a cholesterol under 200 is a risk, and under 160 is high risk. Sounds like you're optimal to me.
                      Don't put your trust in anyone on this forum, including me. You are the key to your own success.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Originally posted by ChocoTaco369 View Post
                        Borderline what? All-cause mortality is lowest in people with a total cholesterol between 200-240. Having a cholesterol under 200 is a risk, and under 160 is high risk. Sounds like you're optimal to me.
                        borderline as per accepted medical dogma. nothings actually that bad and the majority even in cw terms is great. his GP was hardly professional
                        When I'd had enough of the grain and starched based 'diabetic eating for health' diet (eating for health, my ass!) my weight was 242.5 lbs. On starting primal- 18th April 2013 weight : 238.1.
                        27th July 2013. weight after 100 days 136.9 weight lost 101.2lb ; that's 105.6lbs since I stopped the 'diabetic eating for health'
                        new journal http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...ml#post1264082

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Originally posted by vincebae View Post
                          +1

                          It's very funny that the doctor recommend to abandon the current diet when HDL goes up and LDL and trig goes down.
                          Also you can try VAP test to get the LDL profile.
                          Yeah, your doc is not giving you good advice here.

                          Originally posted by PrimalHunter View Post
                          Pre-primal (0 egg consumption, not too much meat)
                          Cholesterol: 219
                          Triglycerides: 62
                          HDL Cholesterol: 50
                          LDL Cholesterol, Calculated: 157
                          Cholesterol/HDL Ratio: 4.4

                          Primal (5 dozen eggs per week, lots of meat, butter)
                          Cholesterol: 224
                          Triglycerides: 37
                          HDL Cholesterol: 70
                          LDL Cholesterol, Calculated: 147
                          Cholesterol/HDL Ratio: 3.2

                          I was really hoping that my total cholesterol would go down after eating 5 dozen eggs per week, because that would just be hilarious. Oh well, it went up 5 points. But HDL is up and LDL is down - that's good, right? Is my LDL a problem?

                          I think I know what you're going to say, but should I go vegetarian?
                          So let's look at the trend for your various ratios:
                          Tot/HDL (lower is better): 4.4 -> 3.2
                          Trig/HDL (lower is better): 1.2 -> 0.5
                          LDL/HD: (lower is better): 3.1 -> 2.1

                          So EVERY ratio has improved. And your Doc wants you to change what you're doing?

                          SMH

                          Edit: CarbDodger said everything I would have but better.
                          Last edited by magicmerl; 08-01-2013, 03:00 PM.
                          Disclaimer: I eat 'meat and vegetables' ala Primal, although I don't agree with the carb curve. I like Perfect Health Diet and WAPF Lactofermentation a lot.

                          Griff's cholesterol primer
                          5,000 Cal Fat <> 5,000 Cal Carbs
                          Winterbike: What I eat every day is what other people eat to treat themselves.
                          TQP: I find for me that nutrition is much more important than what I do in the gym.
                          bloodorchid is always right

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            I'd recommend a diet based on iceberg lettuce and Walden Farms salad dressing.

                            Seriously though, in my almost 35 year existence I've never had my cholesterol measured. I don't plan to fall into this trap ever in the future either.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              I get my cholesterol checked every year. As long as you know enough to ignore stupid advice like the op"s doc gave, it's good information. You want to know your Hdl and tris to see if you should make tweaks to your routine and it doesn't hurt to make sure you don't have geneticly high ldl.

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Originally posted by Graycat View Post
                                I'd recommend a diet based on iceberg lettuce and Walden Farms salad dressing.

                                Seriously though, in my almost 35 year existence I've never had my cholesterol measured. I don't plan to fall into this trap ever in the future either.
                                I agree with this....

                                As long as you are eating primal and moving an appropriate amount there is next to nothing useful about getting your cholesterol checked.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X