Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New cholesterol numbers - year three

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New cholesterol numbers - year three

    This just for fun, because I know the correlation between lipoprotein numbers and heart disease is weak.

    HDLdirect-87
    LDLdirect-190
    Trigs - 60
    Total Cholesterol (based on wrong calculation) 318
    Actual total (Adding HDL to LDL) 275-ish
    Glucose - 83

    I have to check when I get home, but these are really close to the report I was handed. If Aldergirl gets to this first I'm sure she'll correct it for me.

    The CEU nurses said they'd never seen HDL that high.

    Not much change from my last one about ~8 months ago, LDL is up a bit.
    Crohn's, doing SCD

  • #2
    Originally posted by Knifegill View Post
    This just for fun, because I know the correlation between lipoprotein numbers and heart disease is weak.

    HDLdirect-87
    LDLdirect-190
    Trigs - 60
    Total Cholesterol (based on wrong calculation) 318
    Actual total (Adding HDL to LDL) 275-ish
    Glucose - 83

    I have to check when I get home, but these are really close to the report I was handed. If Aldergirl gets to this first I'm sure she'll correct it for me.

    The CEU nurses said they'd never seen HDL that high.

    Not much change from my last one about ~8 months ago, LDL is up a bit.

    Looks like a total of 289

    I got an HDL of 85 other numbers close to yours but lower LDL.

    The clinic nurse said nothing of my high HDL and low Trigs (62)

    Of my total cholesterol she was genuinely concerned, she saw that I wasn't worried so to help express her concerns she said if she had those numbers she would "panic" - which made me laugh.

    I mentioned the good numbers and good ratios, my low blood pressure, good glucose, low body fat percentage, my good health & fitness, regular exercise, low stress, not eating processed foods etc but all she could see was the total cholesterol and handed me a diet/exercise pamphlet produced by the manufacturers of Crestor.

    I asked tech questions she couldn't answer so she went to get a GP to comment - GP looked at the numbers, looked at me and said "looks like a good lipid profile"........

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Knifegill View Post
      The CEU nurses said they'd never seen HDL that high. .
      It must be all the ponies.

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes, the ponies are nutritious!

        Looks like a total of 289

        I got an HDL of 85 other numbers close to yours but lower LDL.

        The clinic nurse said nothing of my high HDL and low Trigs (62)

        Of my total cholesterol she was genuinely concerned, she saw that I wasn't worried so to help express her concerns she said if she had those numbers she would "panic" - which made me laugh.

        I mentioned the good numbers and good ratios, my low blood pressure, good glucose, low body fat percentage, my good health & fitness, regular exercise, low stress, not eating processed foods etc but all she could see was the total cholesterol and handed me a diet/exercise pamphlet produced by the manufacturers of Crestor.

        I asked tech questions she couldn't answer so she went to get a GP to comment - GP looked at the numbers, looked at me and said "looks like a good lipid profile"........
        Lol at the varying replies from various medical personnel. That's how it is, though. Some people know things, and some people don't.

        Got home, slept, woke up to find my exact numbers, just as a follow-up:
        Chol - 315
        Glucose -83
        Trigs - 60
        HDLD - 83
        LDLD - 190
        Calculated LDL - 220

        My HDL was once 90-something, so I rounded high when recollecting. I'm still happy with 83 :P
        Crohn's, doing SCD

        Comment

        Working...
        X