Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

People with hypothyroid-- carb question!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by lemontwisst View Post
    Do you mind if I ask what symptoms of hypothyroidism you were having? I am not currently vit D deficient, though I need to take very high doses to stay in normal range, but I am also anemic with very low ferritin levels. I am convinced I am also hypothyroid (many symptoms) but I saw my dr yesterday and he waved off my concerns stating that my TSH levels are fine (1.95 of a normal range of 0.4 - 5.0) and there's a "huge industry around low thyroid issues", as if this is some Weight Watchers/Jenny Craig bullshine (sorry, I'm pretty chuffed about the whole thing).

    Thanks, and best of luck to you sorting out your journey
    Lemon, TSH is a measure of your pituitary function. It's only one part of the puzzle. And actually, within that TSH range there are more and less optimal numbers, and these differ from country to country.

    Screw the docs: my mum had a thyroid condition for 20 years before they diagnosed it, and then it was too late. You've got to take charge of your health: if you have symptoms something is going on. You need a full thryoid panel to determine if you've got a condition.

    Docs usually don't diagnose something until it's full blown.

    Originally posted by AMC View Post
    Thank you! My plan is to eat how ever many paleo carbs I want and focus on getting my thyroid and dosage optimized, then make more gradual changes in my diet.
    Good plan
    "I think the basic anti-aging diet is also the best diet for prevention and treatment of diabetes, scleroderma, and the various "connective tissue diseases." This would emphasize high protein, low unsaturated fats, low iron, and high antioxidant consumption, with a moderate or low starch consumption.

    In practice, this means that a major part of the diet should be milk, cheese, eggs, shellfish, fruits and coconut oil, with vitamin E and salt as the safest supplements."

    - Ray Peat

    Comment


    • #17
      Originally posted by lemontwisst View Post
      Do you mind if I ask what symptoms of hypothyroidism you were having? I am not currently vit D deficient, though I need to take very high doses to stay in normal range, but I am also anemic with very low ferritin levels. I am convinced I am also hypothyroid (many symptoms) but I saw my dr yesterday and he waved off my concerns stating that my TSH levels are fine (1.95 of a normal range of 0.4 - 5.0) and there's a "huge industry around low thyroid issues", as if this is some Weight Watchers/Jenny Craig bullshine (sorry, I'm pretty chuffed about the whole thing).

      Thanks, and best of luck to you sorting out your journey
      My TSH levels were actually pretty normal too. It was my T3 and T4 that were low. Symptoms were/are: cold hands/feet, lowered body temp, fatigue, exercise intolerance, low blood sugar, mild depression, and of course the weight gain. I suggest seeing an endocrinologist who will test your T3 and T4-- my endois a life saver! Hope this helped

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by YogaBare View Post
        Lemon, TSH is a measure of your pituitary function. It's only one part of the puzzle. And actually, within that TSH range there are more and less optimal numbers, and these differ from country to country.

        Screw the docs: my mum had a thyroid condition for 20 years before they diagnosed it, and then it was too late. You've got to take charge of your health: if you have symptoms something is going on. You need a full thryoid panel to determine if you've got a condition.

        Docs usually don't diagnose something until it's full blown.
        Yep, I know all too well that I have to stomp and snort and insist on getting things done I did convince him to test me for free T3/T4, but he refused to test for reverse T3 and absolutely would not request a 24hr cortisol saliva test. I might see my regular GP in the next little while and ask her to send me for those. The best part of the appointment was when he advised that my 10+lb weight gain in the last 6 or so weeks was because I was obviously eating too much (and made sure to point out that was a caloric excess of 35,000cal...thanks) and I should maybe try practicing portion control. He is, however, sending me for a fasting blood glucose test, because he's sure that my recent weight gain is an indication of insulin resistance. *facepalm*

        Originally posted by AMC View Post
        My TSH levels were actually pretty normal too. It was my T3 and T4 that were low. Symptoms were/are: cold hands/feet, lowered body temp, fatigue, exercise intolerance, low blood sugar, mild depression, and of course the weight gain. I suggest seeing an endocrinologist who will test your T3 and T4-- my endois a life saver! Hope this helped
        This is exactly me. I will definitely see my GP then and ask, along with the other test requests, to be referred to an endo. Thank you, thank you, thank you!
        Last edited by lemontwisst; 04-20-2013, 06:50 AM. Reason: Added info

        Comment


        • #19
          I'm hypo, T1.5 diabetic, and I feel better when I allow myself 50-100g carbs. I'm miserable, emotionally, when I force 25g or fewer on myself.

          Do what makes you feel good!
          --Trish (Bork)
          TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
          http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
          FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by Dr. Bork Bork View Post
            I'm hypo, T1.5 diabetic, and I feel better when I allow myself 50-100g carbs. I'm miserable, emotionally, when I force 25g or fewer on myself.

            Do what makes you feel good!
            Thank you! Did you have a rough transition to lower carb when you started primal? Did it exacerbate your thyroid symptoms at all?

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by AMC View Post
              Thanks so much! I think I just made too much of a drastic change and my body freaked out. I think eating primal with no macro restrictions for now is a great idea and then making changes as my thyroid stabilizes.

              On top of being hypo., I was very vit D deficient, anemic (ferritin), and deficient in a few B vitamins. I started treatment for these when I started taking Armour, and started feeling a lot better a few weeks later.

              As for exercise, I've always been very active- currently running 3x a week (moderate intensity) and lifting 3-4x a week (also moderate)- taking 2 rest days. Is this too much? This has pretty much been my routine for a while (though I have scaled back the intensity the past few months). I admit I have that fear of weight gain if I stop, as I already have 25 extra lbs on me.

              Thanks for your advice- very helpful!
              It would be helpful to see your lab results, including reference ranges. I suggest you always get copies of any test results and keep them in a binder. You can make notes next to results so that you can refer back if need be.

              For example I have results that I have written, "felt good here". So I now know when I feel off I can have tests run and work to get back to those numbers, if results show a downturn.

              The Vitamin D, anemia, and B vitamin issues can all contribute to lower body temperature.

              A wonderful and wise woman on another thyroid forum gave me very good advice. She said healing should be the number one priority. By that she meant getting adequate treatment and allowing time to heal after getting optimized. Worrying about weight, restricting calories, and doing things, that may be detrimental to healing, like over exercising will most likely hurt more than help.

              So, my suggestion continues to be eat healthy primal foods, get all the things I listed earlier in order, and exercise wisely.

              Only you can determine if your exercising is too much. If it refreshes you and you feel good, not tired, achy,etc then it probably ok. If you are pushing yourself in the hope it will bring about weight loss then I say stop pushing.

              I have a motto that has helped me get through a lot-- Feel the fear and do it anyway. In your case, look at the fear of gaining weight, understand that is because of a medical issue, realize that dealing with the medical issue is where your focus should be and then do it--focus on health and healing.

              Comment


              • #22
                Just curious what do you guys believe low body temperature is. I know mine is in the low 97 to high 96. My physician thinks I am borderline hypothyroidism. Right now we are in a wait n see mode.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by AMC View Post
                  Thank you! Did you have a rough transition to lower carb when you started primal? Did it exacerbate your thyroid symptoms at all?

                  I made bad choices when I switched to primal and triggered a lot of binges. Some from being too restrictive. Others from enthusiasm for baking & primal treats. As a result, I put back on nearly all the weight I lost the CW way. I got down to 170 lbs from 248 on a low fat, high carb diet, but I was heavily insulin dependent. Then I found primal. Did whole 30 soon after and got down to 168. W30 was too restrictive and I immediately launched into a week long sugar binge as soon as it was over. Put 10 lbs on in a week. It just got worse from there. It wasn't until this year that I decided to tell the primal 'diet' to go jump in a bottomless lake and I started focusing on just clean eating and not any one single mindset. I eat what I want. Having a new baby helps a lot, because she is depending on me for all of her nutrition, so I eat cleaner than I ever have than when I was in the "that food isn't primal" mentality. That made certain foods forbidden and exceptionally tempting. Switching to a 'no food is off limits' mentality has helped me to find my primal center at last. I finally feel calm and balanced. And, to put it bluntly, I feel like Hell when I eat food that's not good for me. It's helping me learn what my body does and does not like. Some foods make me feel like I've been hit by a train within minutes of consuming them, others rouse the desire to launch into a binge, and it's just not worth it!

                  But that's not what you wanted to know, is it?

                  To answer your question, I don't feel like transitioning to LC was rough, because it did good things for my blood sugar and helped me get off of insulin and lower my hA1c. It wasn't until I started gaining weight that I tried to go super LC to 'fix' the situation (less than 50g per day), but it just exacerbated the problem by being too restrictive. To my recollection, however, the dosage on my synthroid has gradually increased in the last 2 years. It's the one drug I can't seem to get away from. If I go off of it, I get depression symptoms. It's not so fun.

                  I have a lot less food anxiety when I eat good carbs. Fried plantains, berries with cream, fruit with goat cheese, and the occasional treat of laloo's or jeni's splendid ice cream bring me great joy and peace.
                  Last edited by Dr. Bork Bork; 04-20-2013, 04:23 PM.
                  --Trish (Bork)
                  TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
                  http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
                  FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by phigment View Post
                    Just curious what do you guys believe low body temperature is. I know mine is in the low 97 to high 96. My physician thinks I am borderline hypothyroidism. Right now we are in a wait n see mode.
                    My husband is hyperthyroid and is constantly running a subnormal temperature of 96-ish. I know he has a fever when he doesn't feel good and hits 98.9!

                    ETA: With me being hypo, I'm constantly feeling hot.
                    Last edited by Dr. Bork Bork; 04-20-2013, 04:23 PM.
                    --Trish (Bork)
                    TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
                    http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
                    FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Originally posted by phigment View Post
                      Just curious what do you guys believe low body temperature is. I know mine is in the low 97 to high 96. My physician thinks I am borderline hypothyroidism. Right now we are in a wait n see mode.
                      I have read that while 98.6 is the average, normal can be anything between 97-99. It also fluctuates throughout the day and throughout a woman's cycle. And, it can be different depending on age and where/how it's measured.
                      Normal Body Temperature | Official Healthcare Online
                      What is normal body temperature? Is my body temperature normal?

                      Why does your doctor think you are borderline hypothyroid? Do you have test results?

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Yeah, body temp is quite individual and "normal" is just the statistical average of a population (sounds like everything else right?). I've run 97. something since I was a kid. Always had a high metabolism though. So 98.6 is feverish for me. Might be the opposite for someone else. It's only one data point and you gotta consider that persons normal temp history many other factors to say someones temp isn't just whats normal for them.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Originally posted by Neckhammer View Post
                          Yeah, body temp is quite individual and "normal" is just the statistical average of a population (sounds like everything else right?). I've run 97. something since I was a kid. Always had a high metabolism though. So 98.6 is feverish for me. Might be the opposite for someone else. It's only one data point and you gotta consider that persons normal temp history many other factors to say someones temp isn't just whats normal for them.
                          Out of interest NH: is this temp taken orally or under your arm?
                          "I think the basic anti-aging diet is also the best diet for prevention and treatment of diabetes, scleroderma, and the various "connective tissue diseases." This would emphasize high protein, low unsaturated fats, low iron, and high antioxidant consumption, with a moderate or low starch consumption.

                          In practice, this means that a major part of the diet should be milk, cheese, eggs, shellfish, fruits and coconut oil, with vitamin E and salt as the safest supplements."

                          - Ray Peat

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Originally posted by YogaBare View Post
                            Out of interest NH: is this temp taken orally or under your arm?
                            I've never done under arm temps so oral as a kid. Measured it tympanically just now at 98.2. Just had a large dinner too. Even had ice cream for desert! My understanding is that tympanic and rectal run a bit higher than oral (up to a degree) and underarm temp can run up to a degree lower than your oral temp.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Originally posted by Neckhammer View Post
                              I've never done under arm temps so oral as a kid. Measured it tympanically just now at 98.2. Just had a large dinner too. Even had ice cream for desert! My understanding is that tympanic and rectal run a bit higher than oral (up to a degree) and underarm temp can run up to a degree lower than your oral temp.
                              Wow, an oral temp like that is interesting... Do you feel the cold? Or are do you run hot?
                              "I think the basic anti-aging diet is also the best diet for prevention and treatment of diabetes, scleroderma, and the various "connective tissue diseases." This would emphasize high protein, low unsaturated fats, low iron, and high antioxidant consumption, with a moderate or low starch consumption.

                              In practice, this means that a major part of the diet should be milk, cheese, eggs, shellfish, fruits and coconut oil, with vitamin E and salt as the safest supplements."

                              - Ray Peat

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Well I keep our thermostat at 68 in the winter and 76 in the summer. Guess that means I tend towards the warm side of things. I do go without a jacket almost all winter long though. It's not that I don't feel the cold. I just don't feel like I need a coat until it gets well bellow 30 degrees.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X