Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pregnant + medical issues: please help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pregnant + medical issues: please help

    Hello everybody,

    I've been about 80% primal for a year and a half (eat non-primal, carby meals around 3 times a week). I've found out I'm 6 weeks pregnant, which is really good news for DH and I. Also, I'm obese (why I haven't lost much weight is a good question. I don't know. I blame the 3 carby meals and not exercising enough. I mostly just walk and move slowly). I'm insulin resistant since I was 13.

    Some other background info would be that I used to keep my carbs around 20-50 grams a day, with macros of 60% fat, 30% and 10% carbs, spontaneously eating 1300-1800 calories per day. After finding out I'm pregnant, I've upped my carbs to around 80 grams a day (aprox. 2 portions of fruit a day / fat 55%, protein 30% and carbs 15%) and 2100 calories a day (aprox. 75% of my total daily energy expenditure), just to make sure I wasn't in deep ketosis-- just in case. I've read what the forum and google has to offer regarding ketosis+pregnancy, and there are no conclusive answers. I tend to think there would be no problems, but.......

    I've had some exams done by the doctor's orders. Most of them are fine (cholesterol is wonderful), but there are a few that are not right:

    Insulin: 36.91 (normal: 3 - 25)
    Glucose: 119 (normal: 70 - 99)
    Uric Acid: 6.4 (normal: 1.4 - 5.8)
    TSH: 11.63 (normal: 0.35 - 5) [T4 and T3 are fine]
    **the day before the exam, I happened to eat 140 grams of sugar, all primal sugar

    TSH is a worry for me, and the uric acid may be related to fructose, which may make me change the kind of primal carbs I'm eating. Still, the insulin and glucose numbers are my biggest worry. I want to know if you guys can help me figure out whether I can avoid developing gestational diabetes by controlling my carbs even further (make sure I keep them under 80 or lower?) and doing upper body small weights (maybe will help with insulin resistance?). Also, is there a way to control hypothiroidism through diet?

    Thanks in advance!
    Height: 5ft 9"
    Current pants size: 20 (Canada sizing).
    Goal: I'll let you know when I've reached it.

    *
    “The intuitive mind is a sacred gift and the rational mind
    is a faithful servant. We have created a society that
    honors the servant and has forgotten the gift.”
    ~Albert Einstein~

  • #2
    140 grams of primal sugar? To my mind sugar is never primal. If you are spiking your blood sugars like that then you aren't primal, certainly on that day.

    Your insulin is a huge problem. Might I suggest you focus on developing stable blood sugars. This will also help your TSH - because with TSH like that you could find yourself with chronic fatigue later in pregnancy. If your thyroid drops during pregnancy then your child could be born with lower thyroid functioning - by four generations in our family a child was born with a thyroid that didn't work and with each generation worse than the last one.

    If you have problems with carb cravings use the ideas from Julia Ross in "The Diet Cure" and use l-glutamine and possibly 5-HTP/tryptophan to deal with them. There is another amino acid which can help as well if you eat sweet stuff to stop emotional pain.

    I'd also recommend eating fish daily.

    Comment


    • #3
      It's safe and a good idea for you to keep your carbs on the low end during pregnancy.

      Read my post on Primal Pregnancy nutrition (see the below link.). And check out the comments re: Gestational Diabetes. There are some links in the comments that will be helpful.

      Eating seaweed, like nori can be helpful for upping your iodine and supporting your thyroid. Sufficient Vitamin D3 will also support your thyroid. Again, links in the article. ETA: not suggesting that you can sort out your thyroid nutritionally at this stage in your pregnancy! Do talk to your doc/endo re: appropriate meds.
      Last edited by Dragonfly; 03-13-2013, 06:03 PM.
      Ancestral Nutrition Coaching
      Pregnancy Nutrition Coaching
      Primal Pregnancy Nutrition Article

      Comment


      • #4
        Standard health care is darn good at healthy babies.
        Some of you may die, but that is a risk I'm willing to take.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Aloe View Post
          Hello everybody,
          TSH is a worry for me...
          No kidding. You have to get to an endocrinologist ASAP unless you want your child to have serious mental deficits as a result of your hypothyroidism. You need to be closely monitored during your entire pregnancy by someone very experienced. This is not something you can control with diet, good thoughts, or whatever BS you want to try to do to avoid the right way. Your doctor should have already told you this, unless they're just hoping it'll end up causing a miscarriage (which is also very possible). If they didn't scare the crap out of you then that means you need a new one than can properly convey the seriousness of your situation.

          I pretty much don't have a thyroid and my TSH has never been above 6 (found it early and have kept it well controlled). 11 means you are really off. Normal should be around 1. Normal T3 and T4 don't apply during pregnancy.

          Comment


          • #6
            You really need to be on medication for your thyroid. This isn't something that should be played around with. I've had miscarriages because of being hypothyroid. Don't let this scare you because if you get on it then everything should be ok. I would HIGHLY recommend you see a endocrinologist. And keep your carbs low to help with the blood sugar. I'm wishing you all the best and luck! Please please see an endo!!

            Comment


            • #7
              Definitely ask your doctor (ob/gyn) for a referral to an endo so that they can talk to each other.

              Beyond that, Dragonfly has done a lot of research on this material and so that's good support stuff otherwise.

              Good luck with your pregnancy!

              Comment


              • #8
                With TSH levels like that, it's essential that you see an endocrinologist and get on some thyroid meds. Having out of control thyroid levels can effect your babies growth and development as well as increase your risk of miscarriage. I'd caution against dietary iodine supplementation that isn't food based (ie seaweed).

                There is no harm in being low carb during pregnancy as long as your getting adequate fats and proteins especially if it helps regulate your weight during pregnancy. Uric acid can also be a sign of out of control blood sugars and is found in diabetics, which would make it even more important for you to keep your carbs lower. If your BMI puts you in the category of overweight or obese you're at risk for a whole host of complications from gestational diabetes to preeclampsia to postpartum hemmorhage. In Canada, the new guidelines suggest that it is best to not gain or lose any weight during pregnancy if your BMI is >30. I hope this is helpful. I'd recommend seeing a good holistic nutritionalist... Good luck!

                Comment


                • #9
                  It sounds like you should have that test repeated after a few days of no excess sugar consumption. It's always possible that a single test could be a fluke or a response to a recent intake.

                  Does "primal sugar" mean you're counting sugar in fruit (which I personally do not feel is necessary) and starches, or you were having ice cream, honey, maple syrup etc.?
                  Depression Lies

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Thank you everyone. I really appreciate the comments.

                    I saw my doctor today. He and my midwife agree I shouldn't gain any weight, and well, I agree as well.
                    My doctor has also asked me to go see an endocrinologist, and put me on 50mcg of levothyroxine. I asked the doctor and midwife about the risk of mental deficits; both disagree there's a risk. Still, just in case, I decided to take it, as I don't want to risk having problems with my baby or having a miscarriage because of it.

                    Doc also asked me to go see a colleague that seems to be an "expert" on gestational diabetes. In this regard, I'm planning on controlling it more with diet than with medicine.

                    Originally posted by namelesswonder View Post
                    Does "primal sugar" mean you're counting sugar in fruit (which I personally do not feel is necessary) and starches, or you were having ice cream, honey, maple syrup etc.?
                    The day before the exam, I had a nectarine, a teaspoon of honey and a banana as snacks throughout the day, and butternut squash for dinner. So yeah, it was mainly fruit that screwed with my sugar :-/

                    Originally posted by Meghanner View Post
                    I'd caution against dietary iodine supplementation that isn't food based
                    I would like some help here. I have heard there are differences between synthetic and natural supplements, but I'm not clear what those are. I tend to prefer natural alternatives myself, but I felt this was a critical issue and I shouldn't wait to research and maybe not have the same effect. I'd rather stress my body a little more with synthetic medicine and make sure I was avoiding problems with my baby or having a miscarriage.

                    Originally posted by Dragonfly View Post
                    ETA: not suggesting that you can sort out your thyroid nutritionally at this stage in your pregnancy! Do talk to your doc/endo re: appropriate meds.
                    Thank you for commenting. I've read your posts and articles before; I trust your opinion. I did see this message last night, before you added the ETA. I would ask, though, now that I started levothyroxine, should I still consider complementing with e.g., nori?
                    Height: 5ft 9"
                    Current pants size: 20 (Canada sizing).
                    Goal: I'll let you know when I've reached it.

                    *
                    “The intuitive mind is a sacred gift and the rational mind
                    is a faithful servant. We have created a society that
                    honors the servant and has forgotten the gift.”
                    ~Albert Einstein~

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Aloe View Post

                      Thank you for commenting. I've read your posts and articles before; I trust your opinion. I did see this message last night, before you added the ETA. I would ask, though, now that I started levothyroxine, should I still consider complementing with e.g., nori?
                      You are welcome! As long as your docs are periodically testing your levels, I think it's fine to add some nori or other seaweed to your diet. Dietary changes that affect thyroid function generally take months to kick in, from what I've seen.

                      Just eat as much as feels good for you--no need to OD!
                      Ancestral Nutrition Coaching
                      Pregnancy Nutrition Coaching
                      Primal Pregnancy Nutrition Article

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        My TSH was 5.11 and it took 100mcg of levo to lower it! I think you need to talk to your doctor about a higher dose. Go see an endo because most doctors don't know what they are talking about.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Gonna have to agree with everyone urging you to see an endo stat! Like call and make an emergency appointment! I don't think 50 mg of levothyroxine sounds like enough with a tsh of over 11. It's not something you want to mess with, please see an endochronologist.
                          Veronica
                          High weight: 263.8 lbs
                          Primal start weight 1/26/13: 233 lbs
                          ADF start weight 10/12/15 : 188.2lbs
                          Current weight: 177.6 lbs
                          Goal: 145 lbs

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I'm trying to see an endo that is covered by my health plan. I have an appointment for MAY 9TH!! I'm going to see my doctor next week and ask him to talk to the endo himself so that she'll see me sooner. If not, I'll ask my aunt who works in a hospital to connect me to one. I don't want to wait any longer than I have to!
                            Height: 5ft 9"
                            Current pants size: 20 (Canada sizing).
                            Goal: I'll let you know when I've reached it.

                            *
                            “The intuitive mind is a sacred gift and the rational mind
                            is a faithful servant. We have created a society that
                            honors the servant and has forgotten the gift.”
                            ~Albert Einstein~

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Call the endo's office and speak to the receptionist yourself. Ask them to put you on the waitlist...call every week and you'll get in sooner

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X