Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

High Cholesterol and terrified!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Originally posted by Rattybag View Post
    Im confused. (again!) I thought my HDL was really bad!
    No, the higher your HDL is, the better. It's the 'good' one.

    Originally posted by Rattybag View Post
    Also, I thought trigs were good things to have, such as MCT oil and coconut oil. Do I need to cut these out?
    Trigs are bad. But don't cut out fats. Cut out sugar.

    Work out your ratios (in the second post of griffs cholesterol primer).
    Last edited by magicmerl; 06-18-2012, 02:32 PM.
    Disclaimer: I eat 'meat and vegetables' ala Primal, although I don't agree with the carb curve. I like Perfect Health Diet and WAPF Lactofermentation a lot.

    Griff's cholesterol primer
    5,000 Cal Fat <> 5,000 Cal Carbs
    Winterbike: What I eat every day is what other people eat to treat themselves.
    TQP: I find for me that nutrition is much more important than what I do in the gym.
    bloodorchid is always right

    Comment


    • #32
      Did you do the full 12 hour fast before the test?

      Comment


      • #33
        I have a question. On a nutrition/health forum I follow an American woman brags about her total cholesterol (107). How normal is that?
        Can? (should?) it be so low?

        Comment


        • #34
          I would look into vitamin K2 if you're worried about cardiovascular disease. It activates proteins that help guide the placement of calcium into bones and away from arteries and organs.

          Get your vitamin D levels up as I've heard it's good for HDL and also works with vitamin K2 to prevent atherosclerosis.

          Lastly, could you break down where your fats are coming from?

          Comment


          • #35
            Originally posted by Apex Predator View Post
            I'd take a look at the studies he cites and make up your own mind.
            Yes. I've read the study and it VERY CLEARLY shows a direct relationship between higher cholesterol and longer lifespan, as well as lower cholesterol and shorter lifespan in women.

            For men, it's more of a U-shaped curve with a sweet spot in the middle.

            Rattybag, the way I look at it is this - damage is like a fire in your body and cholesterol is like the firemen. You can get rid of the firemen, but you're not helping the situation. If you get rid of the fire (inflammation) then the firemen will naturally go away because their job is done.

            I know. It's a little too simplistic, but it's true.
            Durp.

            Comment


            • #36
              Originally posted by anna5 View Post
              I have a question. On a nutrition/health forum I follow an American woman brags about her total cholesterol (107). How normal is that?
              Can? (should?) it be so low?
              I read somewhere that below 160 and above 280 total cholesterol there is an increase in mortality, and within that range it's relatively flat.

              Don't know if that's true for women as well though (often medical baselines are done on men, since women are so hormonal and weepy and stuff).

              Edit: Rita knows more than me apparently:
              Originally posted by RitaRose View Post
              Yes. I've read the study and it VERY CLEARLY shows a direct relationship between higher cholesterol and longer lifespan, as well as lower cholesterol and shorter lifespan in women.

              For men, it's more of a U-shaped curve with a sweet spot in the middle.

              Rattybag, the way I look at it is this - damage is like a fire in your body and cholesterol is like the firemen. You can get rid of the firemen, but you're not helping the situation. If you get rid of the fire (inflammation) then the firemen will naturally go away because their job is done.

              I know. It's a little too simplistic, but it's true.
              So my U curve is a men only thing.
              Disclaimer: I eat 'meat and vegetables' ala Primal, although I don't agree with the carb curve. I like Perfect Health Diet and WAPF Lactofermentation a lot.

              Griff's cholesterol primer
              5,000 Cal Fat <> 5,000 Cal Carbs
              Winterbike: What I eat every day is what other people eat to treat themselves.
              TQP: I find for me that nutrition is much more important than what I do in the gym.
              bloodorchid is always right

              Comment


              • #37


                1/2 of all heart attacks occur in peeps with "normal" cholesterol numbers.

                there is ZERO proof that statins reduce mortality rates in females. in fact, they likely increase the rates of diabetes and stroke.

                high cholesterol is not a disease. it's become a marketing tool for the makers of statins. where else do you take a prescription to cure something you don't have?

                we don't know what you are eating. i do know that when switching from high-carb to low-carb (is that you?) it can take 6 months for cholesterol numbers to reduce. they may elevate at first because stored fats are being introduced into the bloodstream.

                was it a fasting test?

                how long have you been on a ketogenic plan?
                As I ate the oysters with their strong taste of the sea and their faint metallic taste that the cold white wine washed away, leaving only the sea taste and the succulent texture, and as I drank their cold liquid from each shell and washed it down with the crisp taste of the wine, I lost the empty feeling and began to be happy and to make plans.

                Ernest Hemingway

                Comment


                • #38
                  Something interesting today at work actually. I work at a medical centre, and one of the doctors had referred a lady on statins with very high cholesterol for a heart calcification test, i.e. to check for calcium in the coronary arteries, as a check for heart disease.

                  Her results came back as zero in every single part of her heart, which is crazy really, and the letter was actually hilarious to read because the specialist was obviously quite baffled, pointing out that put her in the lowest possible risk category, and suggested she go off statins.

                  Everyone is unique so don't take that as I'm saying you'll be fine, but I'm saying her high cholesterol hadn't lead to any kind of heart disease, so yours may be fine as well.
                  Current weight lost: 82.9lb (37.6kg)

                  Current PRs:
                  Bench: 45kg/99lb
                  Squat: 100kg/220lb
                  Deadlift: 120kg/265lb

                  My blog
                  My journal

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Originally posted by JoeyA View Post
                    I would look into vitamin K2 if you're worried about cardiovascular disease. It activates proteins that help guide the placement of calcium into bones and away from arteries and organs.

                    Get your vitamin D levels up as I've heard it's good for HDL and also works with vitamin K2 to prevent atherosclerosis.

                    Lastly, could you break down where your fats are coming from?
                    As part of the blood tests was one for Vit D levels, and they came up as being low. My doc has given me supplements for that, so hopefully that might help.
                    you ask where my fats are coming from, and its animal and fish plus dairy - mostly kefir and cream in my coffee. I also use coconut oil. I stopped the butter in my coffee when my weight was rising considerably so dont use butter an awful lot.

                    Having read all the comments and links from everyone and Im SO grateful, I think that psychologically I would feel better with a lower cholesterol reading. Maybe thats silly, but I have to live with myself!
                    I'm not a complete idiot! There's parts missing!!

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Originally posted by Rattybag View Post
                      As part of the blood tests was one for Vit D levels, and they came up as being low. My doc has given me supplements for that, so hopefully that might help.
                      As another data point, I was also very low in vitamin D. I now take a D3 supplement daily (5,000 IUs). Last time I had it checked a few weeks ago, I'm now no longer considered deficient in D, so between sneaking outside without sunscreen and the D3 supplement, that seems to be doing the trick.

                      At least one place (here) indicates that a vitamin D deficiency could bring about higher cholesterol -- specifically, a poor HDL/LDL ration.

                      So may I humbly suggest that you begin supplementing with D3 (not D2) daily? I mentioned that I take 5,000 IUs (or more) daily. One of my docs previously mentioned that standing outside in the sunlight for 20+ minutes releases 20,000 IUs of D3, so taking 5,000 doesn't bother me in the least.
                      F, 44 years old, 111.8 lbs, 4 feet 11.5 inches (yes, that half inch matters!)

                      **1st place sparring, AAU TKD regional qualifier, 2/15/15 - It's damn good to hit like a girl!**

                      **First-ever 5K race 11/28/13: 37 minutes, 18+ seconds, no stopping**

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        just remember: Cholesterol isnt bad, neither HDL nor LDL(except if the LDL is very dense) and a very high chol. rating like yours is just a symptom of another problem, statins are friggin horrible and cause tons of problems,NEVER GO ONE ONE! inflammation is generally the root cause- focus on getting better sleep,reducing any stress in life,make sure sugar and omega6 is zipped out of your diet, and gluten as well. and i know this may run counter to alot of whats said, but make sure your carbs are not too low. alot of people throw their thyroid/adrenals/cortisol every bloody thing out of whack being too low carb sometimes, im not sure what your diet is like so if its very low id suggest reintroducing some good starches like sweet potatoes,yucca,root veggies etc.. get some sun and move around without killing yourself exercising, just being active is key. good luck!

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          At the risk of being redundant, I suggest that you consider all that Paul Jaminet has to say about the thyroid risks of a very low-carb diet. The short version is that Jaminet says that you *can* have a glucose deficiency, and that can lead to elevated cortisol, thyroid dysfunction (low T3, high reverse T3), which, in turn, leads to high LDL levels. In 3 months, you might want to get your T3, rT3, LDL, and cortisol (six salivary samples method) tested and eat more of what Jaminet calls "safe starches": white rice, sweet potatoes, taro, and a few other items. Below is a set of links that explains Jaminet's thinking.
                          Last edited by acohn; 06-19-2012, 05:55 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Originally posted by Rattybag View Post
                            He suggested I contact the Clinic that is monitoring me as I am following a Ketogenic Diet for seizure control.
                            I am being re-tested in 3 months time.
                            It also appears I have low levels of Vit D and cant work out whether this can also be affecting it.
                            He has given me supplements for this.
                            Cholesterol and vitamin D have the same molecular precursor in your body. With high numbers like yours I was reluctant to offer this suggestion until you mentioned low vitamin D. Get some sun, 20-30 minutes a day, and not through glass. I know that may be difficult living in the UK, but even UV rays coming through clouds will be beneficial to you. Also, let the sun touch your torso, as much of it as you can! Reduce your carve too, NO FRUCTOSE. Also, look up Peter Attia, he has some really good cholesterol info (he's a doc)

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Any chance you drink coffee from a french press? That can cause increased cholesterol. If I am reading correctly you do not have any cholesterol data for a few years prior to going primal. So perhaps you should wait six months to see if it is possible your numbers are actually improving or getting worse.

                              I would suggest getting a coronary calcium scan to see how things are actually looking. If your heart and vessels look clean then you can relax a bit while you troubleshoot what is going on.
                              Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

                              http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Originally posted by acohn View Post
                                At the risk of being redundant, I suggest that you consider all that Paul Jaminet has to say about the thyroid risks of a very low-carb diet. The short version is that Jaminet says that you *can* have a glucose deficiency, and that can lead to elevated cortisol, thyroid dysfunction (low T3, high reverse T3), which, in turn, leads to high LDL levels. In 3 months, you might want to get your T3, rT3, LDL, and cortisol (six salivary samples method) tested and eat more of what Jaminet calls "safe starches": white rice, sweet potatoes, taro, and a few other items. Below is a set of links that explains Jaminet's thinking.
                                Regarding Jaminet's safe starches, thought this is worth a look, long, but well worth the read:

                                Ron Rosedale&#039;s post for Jimmy Moore&#039;s blog about so-called &#039;safe starches&#039;; | Facebook

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X