Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Playing with a Blood Glucose meter

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Playing with a Blood Glucose meter

    I started telling some of my co-workers about the Primal Blueprint a few weeks ago and 3 of them are trying it now and two of those are diabetics. On of them gave me a Blood Glucose meter and I've been trying different foods etc. seeing whats bad for me.

    So far only soda pop has really stood out as spiking my blood glucose reading and it stayed hi for well over 3 hours...that was 2 glass's of Mountain Dew. Potatoes, Beer and Wine didn't cause a spike at all but did get a medium spike from Acorn Squash.

    I'm not sure how reliable these Blood Glucose meters are but they seem a bit crude to me...I can tell enough from this that I don't have diabetes issues and its good to see for myself about that...so I would recommend trying this to anyone who is curious about their blood glucose levels.

  • #2
    Ive recently got a meter for blood glucose and ketones. Ive noticed that my blood sugar levels are getting higher and higher on every reading (highest being 8.0 on an overnight fast), when before starting the paleo diet I always had readings of about 3 to 4.
    This is a bit worrying. Is this a normal thing to happen? Im in my 8th week 'paleo.'
    Any help gratefully recieved!
    I'm not a complete idiot! There's parts missing!!

    Comment


    • #3
      I suggest Jenny's Blood Sugar 101 web site to understand the numbers. Linked in my signature
      __________________________
      age 56, type 2 diabetes, swimmer
      low carb since 2006 thanks to Jenny, primal since Jan. 2012

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Rattybag View Post
        Ive recently got a meter for blood glucose and ketones. Ive noticed that my blood sugar levels are getting higher and higher on every reading (highest being 8.0 on an overnight fast), when before starting the paleo diet I always had readings of about 3 to 4.
        This is a bit worrying. Is this a normal thing to happen? Im in my 8th week 'paleo.'
        Any help gratefully recieved!

        I would have to say I have NO idea based on what you just posted. Every blood glucometer I've ever met reads in dL/ml (i think thats right) and the 'normal' range for a fasting blood glucose is 60-100. So do you know what scale your glucometer reads? Maybe we can do a conversion and figure out what the heck it means!

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Noctiluca View Post
          I would have to say I have NO idea based on what you just posted. Every blood glucometer I've ever met reads in dL/ml (i think thats right) and the 'normal' range for a fasting blood glucose is 60-100. So do you know what scale your glucometer reads? Maybe we can do a conversion and figure out what the heck it means!
          60-100 is 3.3 to 5.6 so my fasting reading was 150.
          I'm not a complete idiot! There's parts missing!!

          Comment


          • #6
            Rattybag, are you eating a lot of carbs at dinner time? A lot of protein with little fat? Drinking tea with sugar before bed? Could be dawn effect but seems a bit too high for that. Do you test as soon as you rise in the morning before you brush teeth? Tooth pastes with xylitol spike my glucose an ungodly amount for hours and that's with just brushing and not eating it. So I now use unsweetened tooth paste. I also know if I eat more than an ounce or two of sweet potato my blood glucose is around 100 the next morning but other tubers like carrots, beets and parsnips have no effect no matter what amount I eat.

            ETA I also noticed that if I wait to test my fasting glucose after I've been up for an hour or more even though I haven't eaten it starts to creep up.

            Comment


            • #7
              To be honest, most of my carbs are eaten at lunch time and I realy eat after 6pm.
              I test the minute Im up so not toothpaste, and I dont have sugar in my coffee. (Dont drink tea).
              Doesnt seem to be anything in particular that makes it high - its high all the time and I cant work out why!
              I always had very low blood sugars pre paleo.
              I'm not a complete idiot! There's parts missing!!

              Comment


              • #8
                Hmm, not sure what the problem could be. Is the meter you have one which needs to be calibrated with glucose solution? I know some brands of meters are known for being inaccurate by about 20 dl/ml in each direction but off the top of my head I don't know what they are. I use the Walmart brand, not only is it cheap but it's one of the most accurate on the market.

                You're washing your hands well before testing and using a fresh lancer? I know when I first went primal that it took about 2 months before my blood glucose to act predictably - even 6+ months later it's still not perfect but a LOT better than it was. Is there a chance that you are/were undiagnosed type II diabetic? If your fasting glucose is consistently reading that high, I'd go into the doctor and get a blood draw for an official, more accurate reading and get an A1c and metabolic panel to check out your kidney's and liver function.

                Comment


                • #9
                  I'd be tempted to post this over on Robb Wolf's site and see if he has anything to say.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by DaisyEater View Post
                    I'd be tempted to post this over on Robb Wolf's site and see if he has anything to say.
                    Could you tell me what his website is? I'll do just that and see what they say.
                    I'm not a complete idiot! There's parts missing!!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      There is a reason us diabetics take our blood sugar in the morning before breaking fast. That is when it is supposed to be at it's highest (not counting right after a meal). During a "fast" your body releases sugars into the system, if it is not getting any from food.
                      I Kettlebell therefore I am.

                      My Journal
                      My Journal

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Rattybag View Post
                        Could you tell me what his website is? I'll do just that and see what they say.
                        Robb Wolf | The Paleo Solution book and podcast | Paleo diet, Paleolithic nutrition, intermittent fasting, and fitness

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by rockrunner View Post
                          So far only soda pop has really stood out as spiking my blood glucose reading and it stayed hi for well over 3 hours...that was 2 glass's of Mountain Dew.
                          You know, the biggest single thing I've done that's had the greatest impact on my weight has been to stop drinking soda. Took me from about 250 to 220 in a couple of months without doing much else. This was before I had ever heard about Primal.

                          I've been bouncing mostly between 200-220 (though I did get down to 192 for a little while) since then trying all kinds of different dietary and exercise combinations. NONE have consistently/permanently helped make nearly the difference as just cutting soda did.

                          So, your observation makes complete sense. Oh, and back in the day -- two glasses of Mt. Dew would be what I'd drink before going to bed.
                          Re-focusing on the Primal Lifestyle in 2012!

                          Starting: 221.0lb, 29.5% BF (1/9/2012)
                          Latest: 208.9, 26.1% BF (3/19/2012)

                          http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread35679.html

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Oh, you guys gotta try this! People who have been doing cold therapy to try to increase their brown fat have reported their BG drops like 40 points for several hours after a cold shower or soak in a cold tub. If that doesn't appeal to you, fill a plastic bag with ice cubes and put it on a bare leg or stomach for a few minutes, until skin turns red, a test BG a few times after.

                            I'd love to see some results from unbiased people.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Since you guys are on the subject, I just got a monitor for myself. I was told by a dietician that I was hypoglycemic sine I felt like an idiot after eating carbs. I tried it with 4 prunes on an empty stomach and this is how it went: before eating prunes: 97. 45 minutes after eating prunes: 155 (at this point I felt like shit). 1 hour after eating prunes: 117. Also after lunch my meter read 120-127 for until it dropped to 103 on the 4th hour. At dinner I had some plantain and it spiked to 174 after 45 minutes. However, it was normal (99) after 3 hours. It seems to me that I get really cold/jittery when my BG goes below 100. I feel best at around 115/120. Is that normal? I got diagnosed with celiac about 8 months ago and have lost some weight. I'm 105 lbs and 5'5" female. I've been trying to put on weight on primal and tried to add more carbs but then I feel really sick with these BG spikes. Am I normal? I never cared about BG or anything until celiac changed my life.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X