Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Electrolyte labs

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Electrolyte labs

    Hi everyone;

    I just got some labs back. They are pretty much fine, but several of them are right on the cusp of being abnormal or just off a bit. This issue for me is that they are trending badly and I am trying to figure out if it is something I am doing or if I should just ignore it.

    Calcium: (normal range 8.5 - 10.5)

    Spring 2011 - 9.4
    Fall 2011 - 8.9
    Today - 8.4


    Potassium (normal 3.5 -5.5) I take a potassium supplement daily to combat muscle weakness and fatigue

    Spring 2011 - 4.3
    Fall 2011 - 3.9
    Today - 3.8

    Anion gap (normal range 5-15)

    Spring 2011 -8
    Fall 2011 -6
    Today - 5

    My neutrophils are also right on the edge of being low and have dropped a lot in the last year, but that is considered a side effect of my arthritis meds. I'm wondering if I might be using too much Magnesium oil or vitamin D which could be contributing.

    I'm not neurotic about this stuff - but since my energy has been in the toilet lately, I'm looking for an ideas of what might be going on.

    Thanks!!
    Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

    http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

  • #2
    No takers on this one? Meeting with the doctor tomorrow - so even crackpot ideas are welcome
    Using low lectin/nightshade free primal to control autoimmune arthritis. (And lost 50 lbs along the way )

    http://www.krispin.com/lectin.html

    Comment

    Working...
    X