Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help, my cholesterol is insane!!!! WTF HAPPENED

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help, my cholesterol is insane!!!! WTF HAPPENED

    So I was doing the diet, 8 eggs, half a pound of meat, lots of veggies, 2 table spoons of olive oil and coconut oils, and even chicken instead of the meats sometimes, and I get my cholesterol checked and it's 420! I'm 135 pounds and am 5"65 and a 19 year old male. This is not normal. The doctor said it was the diet and that I need to stop. Then I showed my blood results to this brilliant nutrition guy whose helping my mom with her cancer (the results were overall 420, HDL 95, and LDL 310, but the ratio of HDL to LDL was listed as normal), and he said that there was nothing wrong with this because the ratio was fine. DOES ANYONE OUT THERE KNOW THE ANSWER. I went back to carbs and have gained a substantial amount of fat in one month and feel hungry every second and I felt so much healthier paleo, but I don't know what to do.

  • #2
    what were your numbers before eating primal? and how long had you been eating that way?

    i say get your number checked again before jumping to too many conclusions. could just be an error
    Primal Chaos
    37yo 6'5"
    6-19-2011 393lbs 60" waist
    current 338lbs 49" waist
    goal 240lbs 35" waist

    Comment


    • #3
      I changed my diet back to a "normal" diet and waited 2 weeks then got checked again. I don't know my prior numbers but I will see the results in about a week. I just wanted to know if that cholesterol level is healthy given the ratio is in balance even though it is exceedingly hi

      Comment


      • #4
        well to me the LDL seems way high regardless of ratios. however your hdl is also high and you didnt mention your triglycerides which i *think* are a better indication of whats going on.

        id wait and see what the new results say
        Primal Chaos
        37yo 6'5"
        6-19-2011 393lbs 60" waist
        current 338lbs 49" waist
        goal 240lbs 35" waist

        Comment


        • #5
          Oh my triglycerides were 62. Can you give me anymore info based on this. It is supposed to be between 38 and 152

          Comment


          • #6
            Did you fast before the test? I think many people stop eating 12 hours before blood work. Did you?

            Comment


            • #7
              I had to stop eating before my bloodwork yes

              Comment


              • #8
                It comes back to the fact that most standard lipid panel tests measure: TC, HDL, and Triglycerides and then uses those numbers (and an assumption about triglycerides) to calculated the LDL number. This is quicker and easier (and less costly) than measuring LDL directly.

                As I understand it, when you Triglycerides drop below 100, the "calculated" LDL becomes more likely to be inaccurate...and usually in a direction that's not favorable to the person being tested (that is, they end up being "higher" than they actually are if they were measured directly)

                See this thread: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread4723.html for a MUCH more comprehensive look at Cholesterol by someone who's obviously put a lot of time into the issue.
                Re-focusing on the Primal Lifestyle in 2012!

                Starting: 221.0lb, 29.5% BF (1/9/2012)
                Latest: 208.9, 26.1% BF (3/19/2012)

                http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread35679.html

                Comment


                • #9
                  So should I continue with the diet, a specialist told me that the doctors aren't accounting the fact that the LDL could just be passing through my blood and I could be using it as energy

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by spencer92291 View Post
                    So should I continue with the diet, a specialist told me that the doctors aren't accounting the fact that the LDL could just be passing through my blood and I could be using it as energy
                    Whether or not you should continue with the diet is up to you. However, before making that decision, you should have as much info at your disposal as possible.

                    There are even some that suggest (as Taubes does in GCBC) that there's very little correlation between LDL and heart disease/arteriosclerosis. According to what he describes: turns out there are two kinds of LDL, called pattern A and pattern B. One is large and fluffy, the other is small and dense. If you have more of the small dense variety that's more closely correlated to heart disease/arteriosclerosis as those forms of LDL can more easily oxidize and also fit into spaces on the arterial walls (adding to plaques/buildups).

                    I believe there is a more advance which will give you a profile of the LDLs. I haven't yet (though I want to soon) looked into the details of that.

                    At least read the "Cholesterol Primer" I linked and then research the topics that apply to you as you feel appropriate as a starter.
                    Re-focusing on the Primal Lifestyle in 2012!

                    Starting: 221.0lb, 29.5% BF (1/9/2012)
                    Latest: 208.9, 26.1% BF (3/19/2012)

                    http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread35679.html

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I'd do my own research, but if the specialist said it was fine, it probably is.
                      Lifting Journal

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Thank you so much, I just felt so much healthier on the other diet and had better attention. I'm going to go primal again! And I will look at your link !

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Dude, did you get a VAP test to see whether you are pattern A or B LDL?

                          With such high HDL and such low triglycerides, you very likely have pattern A LDL which is NOT associated with heart disease, and your HDL of course is *protective* against heart disease.

                          Get a better cholesterol test and read up on what the numbers really mean. You likely have nothing to worry about.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Go read "The Great Cholesterol Con" (you'll need a few days) and put your worries to rest.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              You said you fasted before the test, but how long did you fast? I fasted for 24 hours. 8 hours is pretty much bare minimum. And do you really eat 8 eggs a day? That just seems like a whole hell of a lot. Too much of a good thing IMO - I have no evidence to back that up, it's just a personal opinion. I doubt Grok came across that much egg. While cholesterol may not be anywhere near as bad as they say it is, that's still a hell of a lot. It could be too much of a good thing, kind of like eating liver every day. Maybe scale back the eggs in favor of more meat? If you're eating 8 eggs a day and didn't wait long enough to fast before the test, that could shoot your LDL numbers through the roof. My HDL's were 95 as well, but my trigs were 40 and my LDL's were 137 (so the LDL's were likely in the low 100's due to skewing, total was 242). You may be overdoing it.
                              Don't put your trust in anyone on this forum, including me. You are the key to your own success.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X