Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by Mike Gager View Post
    hey horsewoman, i recently had an Ah Ha! moment with the idea that the feeling of hunger i get was actually thirst. just for kicks next time you are feeling hungry try drinking some water instead. you might be surprised that you can make it to dinner without the snack if you drink enough
    Yeah that's a good one to remember. I drink about 5 pints of water a day and am pretty well attuned with thirst but it can catch people out. However, thirst doesn't make you hypoglycemic does it lol.
    Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

    Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

    Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

    "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
    Harold Whitman

    Comment


    • Cortisol is interesting. I read up on pregnenolone steal and wondered if that is the mechanism the body uses to stop/ reduce fertility in times of high stress. I know when I was at my worst with gluten I stopped ovulating some months and had 6 weeks cycles. Went back to normal very quickly once I stopped gluten.
      Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

      Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

      Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

      "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
      Harold Whitman

      Comment


      • Originally posted by Horsewoman View Post
        Yeah that's a good one to remember. I drink about 5 pints of water a day and am pretty well attuned with thirst but it can catch people out. However, thirst doesn't make you hypoglycemic does it lol.
        lol yeah i guess not. i use to get the shakes when i didnt eat asuming that is what you mean by hypoglycemic. havent gotten them since going primal. are you still eating stuff with sugar in it?

        for whatever its worth i drink 5 LITERS of water a day
        Primal Chaos
        37yo 6'5"
        6-19-2011 393lbs 60" waist
        current 338lbs 49" waist
        goal 240lbs 35" waist

        Comment


        • OT @Sue, re:BUN. My husband's BUN was 24 (healthy range ended at 20). He naturally, all his life, has eaten nearly primal (hated most grains and sweets, loved meats & fat & veggies, etc.), is very lean, and is very strong. His cholesterol #'s are great. We can't make head nor tails out of this number. He did have shingles (a very, very mild case following a week of super stress at work) about 5 months before the blood draw, but I don't know if that's enough "stress" to cause a high BUN reading?

          His hematocrit is negligibly high (.6 above the range), MCHC is low (30 where 32-36 is normal), platelets are low (24 where 40-415 is normal), and every thing else in the bloodwork is great. Do you know anything about what these might indicate? Does it have anything to do with leptin? He's *very* lean, possibly "too thin" in the mirror test, but again, eats great, is very strong, and very healthy.
          5'4" 39yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
          Current Weight: 175lb__________________________________Goal: 135lb
          Deadlift: 240lb________________________________________Back Squat: 165lb
          Bench: 130lb__________________________________________Pre ss: 85lb
          ***Winning a 20-year war against binge eating disorder***

          Comment


          • Originally posted by MamaGrok View Post
            ..
            His hematocrit is negligibly high (.6 above the range), MCHC is low (30 where 32-36 is normal), platelets are low (24 where 40-415 is normal), and every thing else in the bloodwork is great. Do you know anything about what these might indicate? Does it have anything to do with leptin? He's *very* lean, possibly "too thin" in the mirror test, but again, eats great, is very strong, and very healthy.
            Low platelets can be a side effect of some meds. Mine went low this year when I was on antibiotics for a while after a surgery.

            Comment


            • He's not on any meds. Thanks!
              5'4" 39yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
              Current Weight: 175lb__________________________________Goal: 135lb
              Deadlift: 240lb________________________________________Back Squat: 165lb
              Bench: 130lb__________________________________________Pre ss: 85lb
              ***Winning a 20-year war against binge eating disorder***

              Comment


              • Originally posted by DigitalSurgeon View Post
                With a low T and D you must get a salivary cortisol level.......if its up you have pregnenlone steal and this also completely explains the low thyroid. Read my Hormone 101 post to understand it in context. High cortisol is a terrible thing to have.
                Thank you very much Dr. Kruse. I live in WI and you are in Tennesse. I so wish you were closer cuz I'd be knocking on your door for sure. I will reread it once again. I have read it many times already. I am an acct. not in med field and it is tough but I keep getting little bits by bit. I will see what I can do about the the salivary cortisol test.

                Comment


                • Originally posted by Sue View Post
                  Your BUN is high (normal 7-17).
                  Increased BUN levels suggest impaired kidney function. This may be due to acute or chronic kidney disease, damage, or failure. It may also be due to a condition that results in decreased blood flow to the kidneys, such as congestive heart failure, shock, stress, recent heart attack, or severe burns, to conditions that cause obstruction of urine flow, or to dehydration.

                  BUN concentrations may be elevated when there is excessive protein breakdown (catabolism), significantly increased protein in the diet, or gastrointestinal bleeding (because of the proteins present in the blood).

                  Low BUN levels are not common and are not usually a cause for concern. They may be seen in severe liver disease, malnutrition, and sometimes when a patient is overhydrated (too much fluid volume), but the BUN test is not usually used to diagnose or monitor these conditions.

                  Both decreased and increased BUN concentrations may be seen during a normal pregnancy.
                  BUN: The Test | Blood Urea Nitrogen
                  Thanks Sue. One more avenue to explore. Sounds a bit scary. I am trying not to be stressed over this as my last 30 yrs have been pretty much all stress.. On the verge of just flying to Tennesse to get reall answers and results from Dr. Kruse.

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by Vkiernan View Post
                    Thanks Sue. One more avenue to explore. Sounds a bit scary. I am trying not to be stressed over this as my last 30 yrs have been pretty much all stress.. On the verge of just flying to Tennesse to get reall answers and results from Dr. Kruse.
                    I hope I misunderstood and you were referring to the lady above. Whew, that scared me. Guess I didn't read far enough.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by DFH View Post
                      Thanks. The fact that your new doc knows to use bio-identical hormones for meds is a very good sign. I think you are on track..

                      Some homework..

                      Dr Kruse's answer made me realize that I forgot to mention cortisol, that goes with low test and adrenal issues too. Here are 2 Dr Kruse blog entries you want to read-

                      Dr Kruse's Hormones 101
                      Hormones, leptin, cortisol, adrenal resistance, Cenegenic Medical Institute, Robb Wolf | Jack Kruse

                      This one talks about cortisol and how it relates to other problems, thyroid issues, all that...

                      One of the causes of high cortisol, besides stress, is taking Synthroid. This is what happened to me, but my doc explained it differently.

                      Also-
                      This one is about adrenal fatigue, low testosterone, DHEA and vitamin D, all that.

                      WHAT CASEY ANTHONY AND OJ HAVE IN COMMON, ADRENAL FATIGUE RECOVERY | Jack Kruse

                      All this sounds really familiar since I went through this already. The explanations were not the same, but that's OK. Ask 10 doctors that know this stuff what is going on, and you get 10 different answers.

                      My doc warned that working with cortisol is very complex. Mine was high and I had a big cortisol belly to show for it. Then my adrenals stopped and cortisol went low. We had to work on getting the adrenals working again, and I took cortisol for a while too.*

                      I told some body builders I was taking test and cortisol, and they went "WTF!? Who ever heard of taking an anabolic steroid and a catabolic steroid at the same time?" whatever, it worked. They saw the weight melt off and couldn't argue with that.
                      So, you think I have a chance that my new doc will get it? My gyno told me my adrenals are fine. But she also told me I wasn't hypo. This is so confusing and frustrating. I am having a really depressed day and am so tired of having them. It just compounds everything. The levo is clearly not helping this part of it. To be down in mood for over 3 yrs is way too long. I (like I've said before) just want to feel happy again.

                      Keep up with the leptin reset diet or not? I have read all of the above but it is taking a lot of time to absorb and understand. I think my hubby thinks I am crazy by now. I tell him all this stuff and he says just don't become hypocondriac. WTF???? Definately not as supportive as I need him to be.

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by Mike Gager View Post
                        lol yeah i guess not. i use to get the shakes when i didnt eat asuming that is what you mean by hypoglycemic. havent gotten them since going primal. are you still eating stuff with sugar in it?

                        for whatever its worth i drink 5 LITERS of water a day
                        Wow that's a lot of water, most people are incredulous when I say 5 pints lol.

                        Yeah- spaced out, nauseous, dizzy, can't thik straight, adrenalin rush etc. I don't want to bore everyone sharing my details again but basically if I go LC I don't have an issue, but on LC I get depression and fatigue (did 9 months of it to be sure it wasn't just a long phase of adjustment). 5-HTP helps and I suspect it is low serotonin die to decreased availability of tryptophan in my grain due to not eating carbs (effects relative levels of AAs in the blood). So I am trying to find a balance with enough carbs to keep my mood up but no more than I absolutely need. I have SAD as well so if I'm not feeling good in July then I will be in serious shit come October lol, I am not going through a repeat of last winter for anything!
                        Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

                        Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

                        Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

                        "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
                        Harold Whitman

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by Vkiernan View Post
                          So, you think I have a chance that my new doc will get it? My gyno told me my adrenals are fine. But she also told me I wasn't hypo. This is so confusing and frustrating. I am having a really depressed day and am so tired of having them. It just compounds everything. The levo is clearly not helping this part of it. To be down in mood for over 3 yrs is way too long. I (like I've said before) just want to feel happy again.

                          Keep up with the leptin reset diet or not? I have read all of the above but it is taking a lot of time to absorb and understand. I think my hubby thinks I am crazy by now. I tell him all this stuff and he says just don't become hypocondriac. WTF???? Definately not as supportive as I need him to be.
                          I don't have medical advice but just wanted to say I hear you on that. It's been 7 years this month for me, since I felt well and happy, and it sucks! Hope you get it sorted very soon.
                          Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

                          Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

                          Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

                          "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
                          Harold Whitman

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by Mike Gager View Post
                            hey horsewoman, i recently had an Ah Ha! moment with the idea that the feeling of hunger i get was actually thirst. just for kicks next time you are feeling hungry try drinking some water instead. you might be surprised that you can make it to dinner without the snack if you drink enough
                            @Mike: Another that works for me is doing 5 or 10 min of exercise. Works like a snack. (When I remember to try it.)
                            Wisdom begins in the recognition of how little we know.

                            (teaching of Socrates)

                            Comment


                            • I drink about a gallon of water a day. If I don't, I get horrible headaches.
                              Georgette

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by geostump View Post
                                I drink about a gallon of water a day. If I don't, I get horrible headaches.
                                People just can't believe this can they. My husband insists he's not thirsty but I find my thirst shuts off if I drink less than 4 pints a day, if I have a stomach ache or something and can't manage it. Then when I up it I go crazy for water for a few days, then it settles back to the usual 5ish.
                                Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

                                Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

                                Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

                                "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
                                Harold Whitman

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X