Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Leptin Reset Experiment starts today - Jack Kruse style

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    They are in Foster City. They are doing a free seminar June 21. Today is the deadline to RSVP. Maybe you can make it.

    Free Seminar in Foster City

    Comment


    • #62
      Originally posted by marcadav View Post
      If TSH is the only test run to determine thyroid function, how is secondary hypothyroidism (pituitary issues), diagnosed/dealt with. I ask because with secondary hypo TSH will, most likely, be in the normal range but Free Ts will also be low.
      I have no idea.
      Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

      Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

      Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

      "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
      Harold Whitman

      Comment


      • #63
        Blood tests are done to test for hormone levels with a pituitary tumour. MRI can be done. Doctor examination and looking at symptoms.

        Comment


        • #64
          Anyone needs help about pituitary tumors, I'm an expert at it. Two surgeries and seventeen years and counting of zero pituitary function. Wouldn't wish it on anyone but willing to share my substantial self education.

          Comment


          • #65
            Originally posted by marcadav View Post
            If TSH is the only test run to determine thyroid function, how is secondary hypothyroidism (pituitary issues), diagnosed/dealt with. I ask because with secondary hypo TSH will, most likely, be in the normal range but Free Ts will also be low.
            According to Wikipedia:

            High levels of TSH indicate that the thyroid is not producing sufficient levels of thyroid hormone (mainly as thyroxine (T4) and smaller amounts of triiodothyronine (T3)). However, measuring just TSH fails to diagnose secondary and tertiary hypothyroidism, thus leading to the following suggested blood testing if the TSH is normal and hypothyroidism is still suspected:
            Free triiodothyronine (fT3)
            Free levothyroxine (fT4)
            Total T3
            Total T4

            Additionally, the following measurements may be needed:
            Free T3 from 24-hour urine catch[27]
            Antithyroid antibodies for evidence of autoimmune diseases that may be damaging the thyroid gland
            Serum cholesterol which may be elevated in hypothyroidism
            Prolactin as a widely available test of pituitary function
            Testing for anemia, including ferritin
            Basal body temperature
            "All things are poison, and nothing is without poison; only the dose permits something not to be poisonous."
            Paracelsus

            A Primal Twin Pregnancy

            Proud mother of twin girls!

            Comment


            • #66
              Down 6 lbs this morning, experiencing a little fatigue, sort of that leaden muscle thing so I am one day behind on blogging but will catch up tonight. Mood improved, know that this week will be a little hard bc I am sure carb flu will rear it's head. Nothing I can't deal with I am sure. May mean early to bed. DH GOT A GOOD JOB! Crossfit in July people!!!! (I've been obsessed with trying it, but had no funds for it), I'm think not until at least week 7 though.
              My journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread70684.html

              Comment


              • #67
                Great job, Kymma... I am going to read more about this on Kruse's website. I am losing slowly/steadily so I don't necessarily need to change anything, but am always interested in learning.

                I can't imagine trying to eat 50g protein in the morning... I wouldn't be able to eat for the rest of the day. One time I tried to eat 5 scrambled eggs and felt sick all day. I just can't handle it in the morning. I just don't think it seems right when you have to force it down as some of you seem to be doing. I may be able to do a shake, though. Can anyone give me some brand names of whey they are using?

                Comment


                • #68
                  I'm trying to figure out if I'm leptin resistant. I've read the three part Kruse series and all the comments, and am trying to apply it to me, but have some confusion b/c of some inconsistent factors. I've been losing 1/2lb/week over the last year (ever since narrowing from a WAP diet to a primal diet), until two months ago when I started six weeks worth of weekend sugar binges back up. (Sugar indiscretions over the previous year were very few and far between.) So I can lose, as long as I stay away from sugar. I'm still probably at least 30% BF, weigh 152lb at 5'4", have a huge, chronic bloating problem even when eating well, can't lose more than 1/2lb/week, seem to be pulling at least partially out of five years of near chronic fatigue, & have horrendous sugar cravings when I increase fruit or starchy veggies or any other big carb source.

                  I didn't know to get reverse T3 tested. I have these results from my March blood tests:
                  WBC - 5.5 in a range of 4.0-10.5
                  Ferritin - 142 in a range of 13-150
                  Insulin - 4.8 in a range of 0-24.9 I'm really interested in knowing how this relates to insulin resistance.
                  TSH - 1.430 in a range of .450-4.5
                  free T3 - 2.5 in a range of 2.0-4.4
                  free T4 - 1.17 in a range of .82-1.77
                  and Vitamin D was 26 last fall before I began supplementing around 6000IU/day most days.

                  I have never had any trouble making enough milk through five births and 13 years of lactation.

                  The sugar cravings started after serious antibiotic abuse about 10 years ago, and the fatigue and first instance of visceral fat in my life started around 5 years ago, when the sugar cravings were at their peak, before I realized I needed to increase fat & protein and get off processed food. The 10lb I gained from this most recent spring binge went straight to my belly, then finally hips/thighs.

                  Because of this
                  Obesity is not a disease of excess calories. Why? Because the body has several built in ways of dealing with calorie excess without you ever getting fat if leptin is working properly in your liver and your muscles. I promise I will get to that story too soon in a future blog.
                  Obesity is a disease of inflammation and hormonal disruption of hormone signaling.
                  I imagine that anyone who is actively gaining fat is showing a lack of leptin sensitivity? B/c otherwise, the body would respond properly to the excess calories by increasing energy expenditure?

                  I have done high protein (25gm was high compared to the cereal I used to have!) breakfasts (w/i an hour of rising) with no snacking and low carb days for an extended period of time before, but not ended my battle with sugar cravings. Respite yes, an end, no. Does the extra 25gm and 30m make all the difference? I haven't found in the website yet *why* the 50gm & "within 30 minutes" matters, so I can't tell if slight various means "no success at all" or not. I see that 50 is better than 18, but what about 25? If 50 is bettter, how about 150? Is there an upper limit, and how do we know it's not below 50, but above 18?

                  Thanks for any thoughts - am I leptin resistant? (Is everyone who has abdominal fat?) Was I pre--primal, but now am not and shouldn't bother with the 8 week experiment? Was I, but stopped, and re-started with the spring weekend binges?

                  ETA my Triglycerides were just below 100 and my HDL was around 70, IIRC. (don't have them in front of me; these were big improvements from 3 years ago where trigs were 112, I think?, and HDL was in 40s?)
                  Last edited by MamaGrok; 06-20-2011, 12:09 PM.
                  5'4" 39yo mother to five sweeties & married to their AMAZING DaddyGrok
                  Current Weight: 175lb__________________________________Goal: 135lb
                  Deadlift: 240lb________________________________________Back Squat: 165lb
                  Bench: 130lb__________________________________________Pre ss: 85lb
                  ***Winning a 20-year war against binge eating disorder***

                  Comment


                  • #69
                    Originally posted by DFH View Post
                    They are in Foster City. They are doing a free seminar June 21. Today is the deadline to RSVP. Maybe you can make it.

                    Free Seminar in Foster City
                    It's a shame I'm booked that day. The seminar is a couple blocks from my office. I'm thinking I might do well to just make an appointment with them since they're so close. Thanks!

                    Comment


                    • #70
                      Originally posted by Valkyria View Post
                      According to Wikipedia:

                      High levels of TSH indicate that the thyroid is not producing sufficient levels of thyroid hormone (mainly as thyroxine (T4) and smaller amounts of triiodothyronine (T3)). However, measuring just TSH fails to diagnose secondary and tertiary hypothyroidism, thus leading to the following suggested blood testing if the TSH is normal and hypothyroidism is still suspected:
                      Free triiodothyronine (fT3)
                      Free levothyroxine (fT4)
                      Total T3
                      Total T4

                      Additionally, the following measurements may be needed:
                      Free T3 from 24-hour urine catch[27]
                      Antithyroid antibodies — for evidence of autoimmune diseases that may be damaging the thyroid gland
                      Serum cholesterol — which may be elevated in hypothyroidism
                      Prolactin — as a widely available test of pituitary function
                      Testing for anemia, including ferritin
                      Basal body temperature
                      I'm aware of how to diagnosed secondary hypo. My question to Horsewoman was directed at the fact that her doctors will only test TSH. Doing that can miss secondary hypo.

                      She might be able to get more extensive testing-- free T4, Free T3, etc-- if she learned about secondary hypo, how it's determined in the UK, and whether or not she could/should pursue the possibility.

                      Comment


                      • #71
                        Originally posted by marcadav View Post
                        I'm aware of how to diagnosed secondary hypo. My question to Horsewoman was directed at the fact that her doctors will only test TSH. Doing that can miss secondary hypo.

                        She might be able to get more extensive testing-- free T4, Free T3, etc-- if she learned about secondary hypo, how it's determined in the UK, and whether or not she could/should pursue the possibility.
                        Guess I misunderstood.
                        "All things are poison, and nothing is without poison; only the dose permits something not to be poisonous."
                        Paracelsus

                        A Primal Twin Pregnancy

                        Proud mother of twin girls!

                        Comment


                        • #72
                          SHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII..zzz

                          That hugeass protein breakfast really DOES work. My problem is always not so much hunger, but thinking about food. I'll be bored at work and just wanting to snack. Today I had, for me, a really big breakfast. I doubt it was 50 grams of protein -- 1 egg (I was out!), 1/2 c egg whites, collard greens, 2 strips of bacon, and gouda cheese, all cooked with butter.

                          I ate around 10am and barely thought about food until 2pm, and that was largely because I was meeting a friend for a movie at 3 and wondering if I should grab lunch. As it was I was pressed for time, I had one slice of leftover bacon and headed off. I was a bit hungry after the movie but nothing crazy. We stopped by a supermarket on the way back and I felt no need to devour all the free samples. Finally I got back home and made dinner but didn't wait until about 9pm. The only nibble I had while making dinner was taste-testing my cauli-rice and ground beef.

                          Definitely something I'm trying more often. Question though -- in the morning, sometimes too much blatant savory makes me a bit queasy. Like, a big hunk of steak or some kinds of omelets (I'm looking at you Southwestern!). Would having some cottage cheese alongside my eggs be ok? It's not as savory and sounds more appealing in the AM. What about some Greek yogurt?

                          Comment


                          • #73
                            Originally posted by marcadav View Post
                            I'm aware of how to diagnosed secondary hypo. My question to Horsewoman was directed at the fact that her doctors will only test TSH. Doing that can miss secondary hypo.

                            She might be able to get more extensive testing-- free T4, Free T3, etc-- if she learned about secondary hypo, how it's determined in the UK, and whether or not she could/should pursue the possibility.
                            I'm trying not to feel patronised by what you wrote but having difficulty with that! I'm a biochemist specialising in medical biochemistry, I know about secondary hypothyroidism lol, and have spent many, many hours researching my health issues. The rule about extra testing applies to symptoms too. If the doctor or the lab doesn't consider the symptoms justify the tests being ordered, then they can't be done on the NHS. I have discussed this with my doctor, and that is what she told me. On the lab form there is a space to fill in the reason for the testing, it has to be filled in with an accepted justification.

                            I don't currently have in my memory the details of the symptoms and testing on the NHS for secondary hypothyroidism because it's not something I am particularly interested in. I don't think I have secondary hypothyroidism, I'm not sure why we are discussing it as if it is a concern of mine. I thought I might have Hashi's, which is why I paid for the antibody test to be done privately. I have inflammatory issues, leptin resistance, gut dysbiosis, leaky gut, resulting from gluten damage. I know what I'm dealing with.
                            Gluten intolerance and hypermobility syndrome http://www.cfids.org/pdf/joint-hypermobility-guide.pdf

                            Eat food. Mostly real. Enjoy life.

                            Health, energy, wellbeing, vitality, joy, LIFE! Health At Every Size

                            "Do not ask what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive. And then go and do that, because what the world needs is people who have come alive."
                            Harold Whitman

                            Comment


                            • #74
                              Just wanted to mention that I've got a thread going here on ideas for how to get to 50 g protein in a meal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread32655.html Would love your input folks!
                              My Before/After Pics
                              Are you new here? Be sure to check these links FIRST, before reading anything on the forum! Succeed & PB 101

                              "I am a work in progress." -Ani DiFranco

                              Comment


                              • #75
                                Good idea.
                                This time, like all times, is a very good one, if we but know what to do with it. Ralph Waldo Emerson

                                Any given day you are surrounded by 10,000 idiots.
                                Lao Tsu, founder of Taoism

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X