Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Blood Panel Results

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blood Panel Results

    so I had my diabetes check up today and doc is, naturally, concerned about increased cholesterol. I told her about Paleo/Primal, and she encouraged me to eat more lean cuts. Which makes sense. I've been eating a lot of fat from non-grass fed critters. Any further insight from you guys would be great (especially if you can see anything that would help encourage weight loss). Doc suggested that going back on glucophage would help with the weight loss. Blah!

    a1c- 5.8 (flag 4.5 - 6.0)
    sodium- 138 (135-148)
    potassium- 4.4 (3.5-5.5)
    chloride- 106 (96-109)
    bicorbonate- 128 (20-32)
    glucose- 128 (65-109)
    blood urea nitrogen- 23 (5-26)
    serum creatinine- 0.9 (.5 -1.5)
    serum calcium- 9.1 (8.5 - 10.6)
    alanine aminotransferase- 23 (0 - 40)
    asparate aminotransferase- 18 (0-40)
    albumin- 4.2 (3.5 - 4.8)
    alkaline phosphatase- 49 (25-160)
    bilirubin- 0.4 (0.1 -1.2)
    protein- 7.8 (6.0 - 8.5)
    bun/creat ratio- 25.6 (3-40)
    globulin- 3.6 (2-4)
    a/g ration (calc)- 1.2 (1.1 -2.4)
    anion gap - 8 (5-14)
    GRF Female- 79.2 (59- )

    cholesterol- 254 (100-199)
    triglyceride- 191 (48-149)
    hdl cholesterol- 49 (40-59)
    cholesterol/hdl ratio- 5.2 (0-3.1)
    ldl (calc)-167 (0-130)
    ldl/hdl ratio- 3.4 ( - )
    VLDL (calc)- 38 (0-50)
    tsh- 1.85 (.23-3.07)
    free t4- .98 (.58-1.64)

    microalbumin- <0.5 (0 - 1.8)
    urine creatinine random- 82.3 (-)

    so, experienced friends/eyes, give me the low down on what that all means. See anything unusual?

    Did not get results for total inflammation, LP(a), Vap, b/c doc said my insurance doesn't cover it.

    She agreed to let me escape statin rx this time, b/c I promised I'd "work on it" over the summer. Have been meaning to cut back to leaner cuts of all critter, and also cook my way through Everyday Paleo in June. I think going fairly strict paleo for a month or two will be good for me.
    Last edited by Dr. Bork Bork; 05-23-2011, 12:25 PM.
    --Trish (Bork)
    TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
    http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
    FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

  • #2
    Reference ranges for each test would be helpful.

    Comment


    • #3
      Oh, sorry, lemme see if I can edit that real quick

      EDIT: Fixed!

      P.S. Started PB Jan 16, 2011. 5'5.5", 28F, 177 lbs as of this morninggg
      Last edited by Dr. Bork Bork; 05-23-2011, 12:26 PM.
      --Trish (Bork)
      TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
      http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
      FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

      Comment


      • #4
        Looking at it from a traditional perspective, your A1C and glucose levels would indicate excellent control.

        However, if you are following a primal diet, I would question why your numbers are so high.

        Type 2 diabetes (which is what I assume we are talking about) means that your insulin is less effective at lowering your blood sugar. But, to be ineffective at lowering blood sugar, your blood sugar would have to rise, which should really happen eating carbs or sugars. Other foods would have very little effect on your blood sugar levels.

        I have type 2, and I almost never see my blood sugar rise above 100. It is usually happily hovering around 90... even after meals.

        Your trigs are also higher than what I would expect from a primal diet.

        I think that your doctors recomendation for glucophage (metformin) is a good one. Do you have any baselines as to what your numbers were looking like while you were previously on it?

        Comment


        • #5
          They were only slightly lower on it. My fasting sugars are creeping up slowly. I've been limiting my carbs to 50g a day or less. Fasting sugar this morning in the doctors office at 11:30 was in the high 130s. My last meal had been at 7p the night before. My hA1c since Nov has been 5.5 (off of insulin), 5.7 (off of glucophage 1 mo), and 5.8 (off of glucophage nearly 6 mos)
          --Trish (Bork)
          TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
          http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
          FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

          Comment


          • #6
            do you know for sure that you are type 2 and not type 1.5?
            my health blog

            Comment


            • #7
              My doc believes I'm 1.5. I was diagnosed at 20. My mom's whole family is T2, Dad gave himself T2, too. WTG, Dad!
              --Trish (Bork)
              TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
              http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
              FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

              Comment


              • #8
                If your doctor thinks you are 1.5, has he done a C-peptide test? That would measure the function of the beta cells, and tell you if they are weakening. You could also try Dr. Bernstein's approach to eating: 6g carb for breakfast, 12g for lunch, 12g for dinner. 30g total. Then add however much protein it takes to make you stay full til the next meal (with fat added for more calories). I find a heavier lunch and a lighter dinner (less protein) keeps me from having really high fasting blood sugar, but it's not normal blood sugar, either...

                The fact that your fasting blood sugar is slowly climbing makes me wonder if your beta cells are getting burned out. I hope not! I'm crossing my fingers for you!
                Type 1 Diabetic. Controlling blood sugar through primal life.

                2012 Goals:
                Maintain A1c of 6.0 or lower
                More dietary fat, less carbs, moderate protein
                LHT and sprint as per PB fitness
                Play more!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Fasting blood glucose is high, as are trigs, LDL, and total cholesterol for how much HDL you have. Don't know about the other markers. High glucose is explained by the diabetes, of course. You should get tested for 1.5 if your doctor thinks it's likely, the fact that your blood sugars have been creeping up despite a Primal diet is not a good sign; aside from insulin resistance it could mean pancreatic beta cell failure which would be bad news. Since high glucose is toxic you might want to consider insulin until you can control it with diet, this will spare your beta cells if you're 1.5.

                  What is your diet right now, and what was it before PB? Typical consumption of animals, plants, and "other" is enough (and type, please). Assuming you're 80% compliant with the Primal diet lipid markers could indicate export of triglycerides from your liver (curing fatty liver) as well as taking care of accumulated inflammation/damage, but the truth is that what's really important is the trend. If these numbers trend in the direction they're supposed to (trigs and LDL down, HDL flat or up) that's what you want to see but again if the trend is in the wrong direction that means something's not being controlled.

                  BTW, congratulations on being normal

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by apple View Post
                    If your doctor thinks you are 1.5, has he done a C-peptide test?
                    Yes, last August. I don't know the exact results, but I passed the test by the skin of my teeth to sneak off insulin.


                    Originally posted by AndreaReina View Post
                    What is your diet right now, and what was it before PB?
                    Standard American weight loss diet up until mid Jan of this year. Low fat, moderate carb (avg 150g/day), high protein. Have only lost 10 lbs in the last year despite my best efforts (granted, I get very frustrated from time to time & do naughty things like bake-- I guess this is my way of emotional binging)

                    Jan 2011 I switched to PB, re-unleashed my inner carnivore who was exceptionally happy about it, and started enjoying high fat, conventional beef (which I think might be culprit, since grass fed fat I guess is supposed to have less impact on LDL? Something along those lines, right? Which is why I'm okay with scaling back to leaner cuts until we can afford grass fed)

                    Breakfast is usually IF, or-- if I'm hungry-- bacon & eggs. Lunch is either leftovers or whatever I'm in the mood for (tuna fish has been an easy go to lately), and dinner varies every night but is usually meat & veggies. There's fruit in the house, but lately I've been trying to keep it to varieties that are not my favorite so they're easier to resist. Tonight we had broccoli salad with bacon, grapes, and apple, no dressing.
                    We eat a lot of beef, chicken, and some seafood & pork. I told my doc our week is pretty well balanced between the 4. 2-3 nights of beef, 2-3 nights of chicken, fill in the random rest with pork & seafood.
                    --Trish (Bork)
                    TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
                    http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
                    FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Trigs of 191 are very hard to understand on a primal diet. High trigs are typically driven by high carbs or alcohol (hmmm, LDS so no). I would really take the microscope to your diet to understand what is driving this number, which is probably also driving the glucose numbers.

                      Ask your physician for the studies that show any benefit to women from taking statins. There aren't any
                      Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

                      Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        She says the only way she'll NOT put me on statins next time (if panel is still high) is if I'm pregnant.

                        Hmm.. maybe I should get knocked up, LOL (I kid. I want the healthiest body possible next go round. I HATED-- hate, Hate, HATED-- being induced, and will do anything to avoid that again)
                        --Trish (Bork)
                        TROPICAL TRADITIONS REFERRAL # 7625207
                        http://pregnantdiabetic.blogspot.com
                        FOOD PORN BLOG! http://theprimaljunkfoodie.blogspot.com

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          OK, I'll ask. What are you doing to drive glycogen out of muscle storage? It's not going to come out via just low carb.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Why don't you try a 30 day keto diet? Get your body off glucose completely. Maybe it'll help heal your insulin resistance. Running off ketones and giving your pancreas a rest may be exactly what the doctor ordered. It surely can't hurt. Limit yourself to meat, 2 oz of cheese or less a day and 2 cups of romaine, mushrooms or spinach max.
                            Don't put your trust in anyone on this forum, including me. You are the key to your own success.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              How is your blood pressure? Have you had cortisol levels checked? You may have an underlying problem
                              Four years Primal with influences from Jaminet & Shanahan and a focus on being anti-inflammatory. Using Primal to treat CVD and prevent stents from blocking free of drugs.

                              Eat creatures nose-to-tail (animal, fowl, fish, crustacea, molluscs), a large variety of vegetables (raw, cooked and fermented, including safe starches), dairy (cheese & yoghurt), occasional fruit, cocoa, turmeric & red wine

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X