Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Blood results = good lipids, bad glucose. Nutritional recommendations?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blood results = good lipids, bad glucose. Nutritional recommendations?

    Hi everyone,

    I've been decently primal for almost 6 months, after converting from near-vegetarianism. My carb intake is not fully primal (~150-200g depending on the day), but I am quite active and I find that I feel better with the higher carbs.

    Anyway, I had a lipid panel done:

    Total cholesterol = 179
    HDL = 110
    Triglycerides = 33

    I think these look good.

    The problem is:

    Fasting glucose = 91
    HemoglobinA1c = 5.9%

    These are too high.

    But don't most people with high blood sugar also have high triglycerides, and most people with high triglycerides also have high glucose? I thought this was the whole thesis of Primal and "Good Calories, Bad Calories."

    Has anyone else had numbers like this, and if so, do you have any dietary and/or supplement recommendations?
    Last edited by Atlas; 03-02-2011, 03:45 PM. Reason: typo in book title

  • #2
    if you eat low carb your fasting is gonna be higher...its the body adaption to your diet. if it didnt happen, it wouldnt make evolutionary sense

    Why hemoglobin A1c is not a reliable marker

    your trigs are low so i am guessing you are losing weight, it seems you have nothing to worry about
    Get on my Level
    http://malpaz.wordpress.com/

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Atlas View Post
      Fasting glucose = 91
      HemoglobinA1c = 5.9%

      These are too high.
      Your fasting glucose is fine. Who said it was too high? Under 100 is normal. As for your A1c, it's slightly high, but it's still not diabetic by any standard, and could be explained by a single high-carb binge (birthday party? night out with the boys drinking beer?) because it's simply an average of your glucose over the past three months.
      Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

      Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


      Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

      My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

      Comment


      • #4
        so nothing to worry about! you're health specimen!

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks for your reassurance and explanations. MalPaz, that's an awesome article and I hadn't thought of that before.

          I guess I have a tendency to worry. A lot of people here at MDA are aiming for fasting glucose closer to 65-70, and the same is true over on a thyroid/adrenal board I read, so I thought that would be more ideal.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Atlas View Post
            Thanks for your reassurance and explanations. MalPaz, that's an awesome article and I hadn't thought of that before.

            I guess I have a tendency to worry. A lot of people here at MDA are aiming for fasting glucose closer to 65-70, and the same is true over on a thyroid/adrenal board I read, so I thought that would be more ideal.
            Ideal, sure. Attainable? That depends on a lot of things. Under 100 is normal; worry not.
            Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

            Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


            Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

            My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

            Comment

            Working...
            X