Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My Lab Results

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    http://www.wilmingtoninternalmedicin...oryc&Itemid=71

    This link explains it, but it seems to be the same thing as the VAP. My doctor is not familiar with the VAP, and it is my understanding that the VAP is not widely accepted yet. However, he does know the NMR, and I am sure he will be willing to order it.

    Comment


    • #32
      Originally posted by john_e_turner_ii View Post
      Yeah, I just don't know what else I can do to reduce inflammation. I keep fairly low carb and fully avoid sugar. My carbs usually run about 50g on a frequent basis, and 100 at the most. I don't cheat, don't eat any grains, consume a little dairy in the form of milk, butter and cream. I eat a lot of veggies such as broccoli and cauliflower. My fruits are mainly wild blueberries and a banana on occasion. So, not sure what to do.
      Take turmeric as a supplement. I make my own and use bulk turmeric in gel caps. Other known anti-inflammatory herbs/spices include cinnamon, St. Johns wort, Grapeseed extract, and several types of mushrooms (best to purchase as a supplement...you have to eat a LOT of mushrooms to get optimal benefits.) Also, you might want to consult with your doctor about taking cumadin AND fish oil... fish oil, especially CLO, thins the blood and if taken with cumadin it can be a problem. (My mother took both, and got yelled at by her doctor...)
      Down almost 40 lbs. 70 to go.

      Comment


      • #33
        As far as inflammation, I am not even sure that's the problem. But thanks for the info on the tumeric and other spices. I take cinammon each day already, and have for years.

        I talked to my doctor about the fish oil. Levels above 4g per day are what really can start to affect the INR. I take just under 4g per day currently. I have my INR checked at least every month, so it is monitored closely.

        Comment


        • #34
          Originally posted by john_e_turner_ii View Post
          As far as inflammation, I am not even sure that's the problem. But thanks for the info on the tumeric and other spices. I take cinammon each day already, and have for years.

          I talked to my doctor about the fish oil. Levels above 4g per day are what really can start to affect the INR. I take just under 4g per day currently. I have my INR checked at least every month, so it is monitored closely.
          Honestly, I would guess that your LDL is not a concern. With your good HDL number and low triglyceride numbers, it is very likely your LDL is all the large fluffy kind.

          However, I would highly recommend 3 blood tests. You should get the VAP cholesterol test, the C-Reactive Protein test, and a Vitamin D level test. If your doctor won't do them or if your insurance won't cover them, you can go to saveonlabs.com. In my case, it's cheaper to pay them direct than to pay what my insurance coverage would charge me. (I have high-deductible insurance.)

          If your VAP test comes back good and your C-Reactive is lower than 1.5, you are good to go and can confidently ignore what any doctor tells you about your cholesterol level. The vitamin D test will help you determine if your current supplementation levels are adequate or too much.

          Comment


          • #35
            Originally posted by bob loblaw View Post
            The vitamin D test will help you determine if your current supplementation levels are adequate or too much.
            Do be careful though. Be sure to use labcorp or ZRT for D testing.

            See my linked D doc below for information.



            iherb referral code CIL457- $5 off first order

            Comment


            • #36
              Thanks. That will help me when I see my doctor next week so we can discuss.

              Comment


              • #37
                NMR or VAP will tell you particle size so just get whichever your insurance will cover. There are some differences between them but probably not worth paying for one out of pocket if the other is covered. Your pattern size is most likely predominantly A as well because you have decent HDL and very low trigs. Usually that's a good sign so I wouldn't worry overly much.
                Last edited by leonardotmnt; 09-22-2010, 08:24 AM.

                Comment


                • #38
                  Ok, my primary doctor call me today with my NMR results. He said, "You were right!" I told him that the way I ate might elevate my cholesterol and my LDL, but it would be the large, fluffy LDL, and that's exactly what the test showed. My small particle LDL was very low. He seemed very interested in the details of my diet, and said he would be discussing my results with a cardiologist/lipid specialist that he knows. He said he was not really sure what to recommend at this point since he was not familiar with the NMR results. So, I should hear something in a few weeks. The good thing is that he is open to new ideas and got specifics on how I eat so he could research. Anyway, I am finally glad to have some positive lipid results.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    John, this is great news on both fronts: for you personally and for all of the patients under your physicians care. Continuing to share information and clarify changes through further testing was a good move.

                    Best,
                    Katherine



                    iherb referral code CIL457- $5 off first order

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Originally posted by john_e_turner_ii View Post
                      Ok, my primary doctor call me today with my NMR results. He said, "You were right!" I told him that the way I ate might elevate my cholesterol and my LDL, but it would be the large, fluffy LDL, and that's exactly what the test showed. My small particle LDL was very low. He seemed very interested in the details of my diet, and said he would be discussing my results with a cardiologist/lipid specialist that he knows. He said he was not really sure what to recommend at this point since he was not familiar with the NMR results. So, I should hear something in a few weeks. The good thing is that he is open to new ideas and got specifics on how I eat so he could research. Anyway, I am finally glad to have some positive lipid results.
                      That's fantastic, John! Awesome news. Get him a copy of GCBC, the Eades' Protein Power, and of course the Primal Blueprint so he has ammunition to talk to other doctors with.
                      Primal eating in a nutshell: If you are hungry, eat Primal food until you are satisfied (not stuffed). Then stop. Wait until you're hungry again. Repeat.

                      Looking for my Cholesterol Primer? Here it is: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum...mer-(Attempt-2)


                      Ditch the scale!: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread33283.html

                      My Success Story: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread30615.html

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        John

                        Thanks so much for posting your doc's response! I have blood work due next month and am emailing my doc to see if I can have a VAP or NMR to check particle size. I stopped the statin months ago and know that my total cholesterol and LDL will surely increase, so I'd like some ammunition to keep him from a having panic attack over my numbers. In my heart I know I'm good, but it would be nice to see some numbers to prove it.

                        Bless you for sharing.

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Thank you John! And thanks everybody who posted in this thread, now I know I can demand either VAP or NMR next time I talk to my doctor. :-)

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Because my cholesterol was "high" in August 2010, my primary physician wanted me to do them again in 6 months. We were a little late in getting to them, but here are the results for April 2011:

                            Total Cholesterol: 260 - "Still Bad", and much worse since August.
                            Triglycerides: 38 - down a little and still "good".
                            HDL: 82 - much higher, which is still "good"
                            LDL: 170 - Even higher, and still "bad"
                            Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3.2 - lower and still "good"

                            Below are my previous results. So, I am inching ever higher with my cholesterol. My LDL density test that I took last year showed that mine were the large, fluffy kind. However, my physicians response is that my overall cholesterol numbers are high, therefore, it is still a problem. I can't figure out why it keeps going higher. I guess in my case, low carb and high cholesterol/saturated fat diet equals high cholesterol. Keep in mind, I am now 40 years old, 5'9", 150 pounds, resting heart rate of 60, BP 107/68, and I feel better than ever. I guess that's what really matters. Any thoughts?

                            My readings from July 2009 which were pretty consistent on my CW diet:

                            Total Cholesterol: 145
                            Triglycerides: 45
                            HDL: 59
                            LDL: 77
                            Chol/HDLC Ratio: 2.5

                            All of these are well within the "good" ranges.

                            This is from April 2010, about 6 weeks into Primal Blueprint:

                            Total Cholesterol: 217 "Now Bad"
                            Triglycerides: 47
                            HDL: 65
                            LDL: 143 "Now Bad"
                            Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3

                            Here are my results from end of August 2010, almost 6 months into PB:

                            Total Cholesterol: 228 - "Still Bad", but not really changed much since April.
                            Triglycerides: 46 - relatively unchanged and still "good".
                            HDL: 61 - a little lower, but still "good"
                            LDL: 158 - Even higher, and "bad"
                            Chol/HDLC Ratio: 3.7 - "good"
                            Last edited by john_e_turner_ii; 04-20-2011, 05:06 AM.

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Am I reading this wrong, or have your numbers got worse on the paleo diet? I really don't know what any of them mean.

                              This makes me rethink my recent conversion to the "saturated fats aren't bad for you camp", although the reading everyone presented me with was very convincing...
                              Last edited by captaineight; 04-19-2011, 02:55 PM.

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Nope, you are reading it correctly. Those are my results that just came in the mail today. Yes, they have gotten progressively worse.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X