Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Warmbears Journal, something odd this way comes.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #91
    Yay, Pops!!

    Never too many redheads in the world!

    Comment


    • #92
      Originally posted by Warmbear View Post
      Booyeah now lets see if I manage to stick to this whole 30 today. My daughter was born last night. Everybody send mom and Daughter positive thoughts. Thora was born at 10 55 pm Jan 9 2013. 7 lbs 9 ounces and a perfect redhead. I have not had a chance to eat since yesterday morning. ( making breakfast now.) thank the gods for fasting.

      Hail Odin, Hail the gods, Hail the glorious ancestors I have a healthy Girl may she grow strong and tall.
      CONGRATULATIONS Pop!!!!!! Prayers and good thoughts sent your way.
      My Journal http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread74692.html

      Comment


      • #93
        Congratulations Warmbear! Post a picture when you can.
        Life is death. We all take turns. It's sacred to eat during our turn and be eaten when our turn is over. RichMahogany.

        Comment


        • #94
          Heya well that was a month to remember. I did not loose any weight on my whole 30 other than the 10 lbs I gained for Christmas so net of 0.

          Thora is now 4 weeks old, growing well and has mastered the art of diaper filling like a champ.

          I saw my doc today and he was amazed that I have lost so much weight and is not dismissive of my path which is good. We discussed what issues I am having, agreed with me about what extra blood work to order and overall I am pleased.

          I have gone back to IF'ing after my whole 30 but I am going to stay dairy free as I seem to feel better without it.

          More to follow when I get my test results back.
          Primal since April 2012 Male 6' 3" SW 345lbs CW 240lbs GW 220lbs and when I get there I am getting a utlikilt. This one http://www.utilikilts.com/company/pr...ilts/workmans/ actually.

          Join me at www.paleoplanet.net, where all the cavemen hang out.

          Comment


          • #95
            Oh how I love Indian food. Took the wife and Cricket to a new Indian place and I have to say wow was it good. I managed to stay fairly primal I think and had Lamb Jalfrezi and Lamb Saag with rice. I did not eat the naan though I wanted to. I have never been to such a busy Indian resto, the wait staff were running like mad (and cute as hell said the wife).

            The best thing though was great food at half the price of our normal Indian place.
            Primal since April 2012 Male 6' 3" SW 345lbs CW 240lbs GW 220lbs and when I get there I am getting a utlikilt. This one http://www.utilikilts.com/company/pr...ilts/workmans/ actually.

            Join me at www.paleoplanet.net, where all the cavemen hang out.

            Comment


            • #96
              Congrats on the familial addition, the net zero Christmas poundage, and the discovery of good cheap grits!

              Comment


              • #97
                Good to hear from you, Warmbear, and also good to hear things are going well. Remember to give little Thora a lot of fat! Her little developing brain will thank you!
                My Primal Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread53052.html

                "Freedom from fear" could be said to sum up the whole philosophy of human rights. - Dag Hammarskjold

                Comment


                • #98
                  Thora gets breast milk but I try to get her mom to eat well, she resists as hard as she can.

                  Ohh I dont feel good today. I picked my son up at the bus last night and took him out for pizza. I just ate the toppings and today I am kinda crampy and all my arthritis hurts..... it was soo good but damn I feel old today.

                  bleahh but tonight we having ribs. Yabbaa dabba doo.
                  Primal since April 2012 Male 6' 3" SW 345lbs CW 240lbs GW 220lbs and when I get there I am getting a utlikilt. This one http://www.utilikilts.com/company/pr...ilts/workmans/ actually.

                  Join me at www.paleoplanet.net, where all the cavemen hang out.

                  Comment


                  • #99
                    Wow what a ride these last few weeks have been. Newborn, no sleep, I twisted my knee again and am gimping around and my knee brace is huge on me, need to go get it adjusted.

                    Babythoraandgeo.jpg

                    This is a pic of my Daughter holding my new daughter. (if it works).

                    I saw my doc and had a full series of blood tests done including crp and A1C. It is all to the better he says but Canada uses a different scale than the US and since I based my tests on Robb Wolfe's recommendations I dont quite know where I am at.

                    However My Trig is half what it was 9 months ago ( 1.27mmol/L to 0.69 ).

                    My HDL is up from 0.81 mmol/L to 1.15.
                    LDL about the same at 2.72 mmol/L
                    My TC/HDL-c ratio is down from 5.1 to 3.7. sweet.

                    My fasting glucose is down from 5.4 mmol/L to 4.7 mmol/L. Is this good enough or do I need to get it down more.

                    My CRP is 3.64 mg/L

                    and my A1C is 0.050 with no scale listed.

                    I would like if someone could translate this to American standards so I can see how I stack up with what Robb Wolfe says it should be.
                    Primal since April 2012 Male 6' 3" SW 345lbs CW 240lbs GW 220lbs and when I get there I am getting a utlikilt. This one http://www.utilikilts.com/company/pr...ilts/workmans/ actually.

                    Join me at www.paleoplanet.net, where all the cavemen hang out.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by Warmbear View Post
                      Wow what a ride these last few weeks have been. Newborn, no sleep, I twisted my knee again and am gimping around and my knee brace is huge on me, need to go get it adjusted.


                      However My Trig is half what it was 9 months ago ( 1.27mmol/L to 0.69 ).

                      My HDL is up from 0.81 mmol/L to 1.15.
                      LDL about the same at 2.72 mmol/L
                      My TC/HDL-c ratio is down from 5.1 to 3.7. sweet.

                      My fasting glucose is down from 5.4 mmol/L to 4.7 mmol/L. Is this good enough or do I need to get it down more.

                      My CRP is 3.64 mg/L

                      and my A1C is 0.050 with no scale listed.

                      I would like if someone could translate this to American standards so I can see how I stack up with what Robb Wolfe says it should be.
                      Can't do the American translation, but as a Canadian RD, I can tell you that those numbers are stellar! HbA1c is perfect, fasting is also perfect, elevated HDL are awesome, Tg also ideal. You can be some proud of those numbers!

                      And your new daughter is a treasure, and your older daughter is beautiful. What a lucky man you are, gimpy or not!

                      Comment


                      • Those are some beautiful daughters you have there, Warmbear! Keep fighting the good fight and Thora will grow up to be a primal princess, or maybe the Queen of Primalland.
                        My Primal Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread53052.html

                        "Freedom from fear" could be said to sum up the whole philosophy of human rights. - Dag Hammarskjold

                        Comment


                        • Heya, me again, I forgot to add that I am stuck. My weight has not budged since Nov '12. I am wondering why. I have cut out dairy, all nuts etc and have switched over to a protein and veggie centric diet and let the fat percentage fall where it does. I have been following Robb Wolf's podcasts and his 1 gram of protein for every lb of body weight and all the veggies you can manage, which works out to about 32 oz of meat a day or rather meat and fish and eggs. I feel good and all but am not loosing weight.

                          I had to stop walking much or riding at all as winter set in and wonder if this might be just a winter doldrums kind of gig. I dropped 100 lbs between April and Nov and then nothing.

                          I have heard of calculating daily calories needed to loose weight as 15 cal for every lb of body weight you have, I assume that is not lean body mass but overall body weight? I am 260 lbs that works out to roughly 3900 cal which seems excessive and does not take into account daily activity. I work a hard paced physical job ( cabinetmaker) and this leaves me with precious little energy at the end of the day to work out. I lift more than 100 lbs many many times a day from various positions.

                          I am working up the nerve to run my numbers through fit day but am chicken.
                          Primal since April 2012 Male 6' 3" SW 345lbs CW 240lbs GW 220lbs and when I get there I am getting a utlikilt. This one http://www.utilikilts.com/company/pr...ilts/workmans/ actually.

                          Join me at www.paleoplanet.net, where all the cavemen hang out.

                          Comment


                          • I wouldn't worry too much, warmbear... you've dropped a lot, and some of what your body has to do is reconfigure, heal, replace with good tissue, etc. I would keep doing what you are doing, as it sounds like you are eating right and working out. Give it at least as long as it did to lose that weight initially, then maybe start tracking/tweaking macros.

                            So, that was six months, and here we are, at close to six months again. I'd suggest waiting until after the weather warms, and you start getting more sunlight & outdoors activity, before panicking.

                            Comment


                            • I should do some research and check this out, but I believe the 15 cals per lb is lean body weight, not total. I remember calculating this for myself a while back. Do you journal your food? I know it can be a pain, but it can also be eye-opening and a great tool. Paleotrack.com is really good for us primal folks. (I know you are rolling eyes, thinking, "Does this woman have any idea how busy I am? I don't have time for a freakin' food journal!")

                              And yeah, it is hard to lose weight in the winter. The body just doesn't want to budge. But with the warmer weather, those cells will give up their fat more readily.
                              My Primal Journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread53052.html

                              "Freedom from fear" could be said to sum up the whole philosophy of human rights. - Dag Hammarskjold

                              Comment


                              • Yeah I have not been able to find any mention of the distinction. I dont journal my food and I would never have the time nor organisational skills to get there.

                                But I remember everything I eat.
                                Primal since April 2012 Male 6' 3" SW 345lbs CW 240lbs GW 220lbs and when I get there I am getting a utlikilt. This one http://www.utilikilts.com/company/pr...ilts/workmans/ actually.

                                Join me at www.paleoplanet.net, where all the cavemen hang out.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X