Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My Journey from Sugar Burner to Fat Burner - jenn26point2's Primal Journal

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The most mortifying moment of my day... having to climb a set of stairs with a guy behind me... I'm certain he saw what I have been trying to hide all day long.

    And on his first day nonetheless. I get to work with this guy for the next 18 months... and on his first day, I had to climb a set of stairs with him behind me, when shark week started (not so unexpectantly) whilst I was unprepared... My deepest wish right now is that he looked at the stairs as he climbed.
    Last edited by jenn26point2; 10-22-2012, 11:24 AM.
    Primal since March 5, 2012
    SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



    Comment


    • I've been there I'm sure he won't even remember it, if he even saw anything.
      Depression Lies

      Comment


      • Had labs done yesterday... my cholesterol is 178!!!!! FREAKING ROCK ON!!! HAHAHAHA!!! Triglycerides were 61, LDL is 127 and HDL is 43. I gotta google the ranges for LDL and HDL, but I think I'm spot on...

        TSH: .85 (range 0.34 - 4.82)
        T4: 7.4 (.47 - 1.61)
        T4 Free: 0.92 (.77 - 1.61)

        The thyroid stuff concerns me a bit b/c even though they're in range, they seem to be on the low side of what is "normal", but since they're "normal", I can safely go VLC and take a thyroid supplement without screwing shit up.

        I'm excited to compare these numbers to the numbers I got while eating low fat/high carb.

        HAHAHA I'm just loving this b/c everyone's been harping on me for eating bacon and eggs every morning for breakfast!
        Primal since March 5, 2012
        SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



        Comment


        • Originally posted by jenn26point2 View Post
          Had labs done yesterday... my cholesterol is 178!!!!! FREAKING ROCK ON!!! HAHAHAHA!!! Triglycerides were 61, LDL is 127 and HDL is 43. I gotta google the ranges for LDL and HDL, but I think I'm spot on...

          TSH: .85 (range 0.34 - 4.82)
          T4: 7.4 (.47 - 1.61)
          T4 Free: 0.92 (.77 - 1.61)

          The thyroid stuff concerns me a bit b/c even though they're in range, they seem to be on the low side of what is "normal", but since they're "normal", I can safely go VLC and take a thyroid supplement without screwing shit up.

          I'm excited to compare these numbers to the numbers I got while eating low fat/high carb.

          HAHAHA I'm just loving this b/c everyone's been harping on me for eating bacon and eggs every morning for breakfast!
          Can you recheck your thyroid numbers? You say they are in range yet your T4 is listed as 7.4 which is way out of range high given the (.47-1.61) range you provided. I also question the lab range accuracy as I have never seen a T4 and FT4 range have the same upper limit (1.61). Did you have free T3 tested?

          I am confused by this statement, especially the bold section:
          "The thyroid stuff concerns me a bit b/c even though they're in range, they seem to be on the low side of what is "normal", but since they're "normal", I can safely go VLC and take a thyroid supplement without screwing shit up. "

          Could you explain what you mean?

          Comment


          • Originally posted by marcadav View Post
            Can you recheck your thyroid numbers? You say they are in range yet your T4 is listed as 7.4 which is way out of range high given the (.47-1.61) range you provided. I also question the lab range accuracy as I have never seen a T4 and FT4 range have the same upper limit (1.61). Did you have free T3 tested?

            I am confused by this statement, especially the bold section:
            "The thyroid stuff concerns me a bit b/c even though they're in range, they seem to be on the low side of what is "normal", but since they're "normal", I can safely go VLC and take a thyroid supplement without screwing shit up. "

            Could you explain what you mean?
            Sorry. I entered the info incorrectly.

            T4 is 7.4 with ranges being 4.7-13.3.
            T4 Free is 0.92 with range being 0.77 - 1.61.

            I did have T3 taken, but she didn't give me those numbers over the phone. I have to find a way to get to the clinic to pick up the results b/c they won't mail them or give them to my husband. *eye roll* HIPPA is a pain in the ASS!!!

            According to Primal Blueprint Primal Mind, as long as my thyroid function is "normal" it is safe to go very low carb and to take a thyroid supplement without having to worry about ruining my thyroid more or causing issues from iodine supplementation. Hashimoto's patients aren't supposed to take idodine b/c it can really screw things up, I guess.

            TSH is the only one that bothers me, but in light of the T4 readings being midline to the ranges, I am ok with it. Hopefully T3 will be ok too. I may have to call back and ask for that info tomorrow.
            Primal since March 5, 2012
            SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



            Comment


            • Originally posted by jenn26point2 View Post
              Sorry. I entered the info incorrectly.

              T4 is 7.4 with ranges being 4.7-13.3.
              T4 Free is 0.92 with range being 0.77 - 1.61.

              I did have T3 taken, but she didn't give me those numbers over the phone. I have to find a way to get to the clinic to pick up the results b/c they won't mail them or give them to my husband. *eye roll* HIPPA is a pain in the ASS!!!

              According to Primal Blueprint Primal Mind, as long as my thyroid function is "normal" it is safe to go very low carb and to take a thyroid supplement without having to worry about ruining my thyroid more or causing issues from iodine supplementation. Hashimoto's patients aren't supposed to take idodine b/c it can really screw things up, I guess.

              TSH is the only one that bothers me, but in light of the T4 readings being midline to the ranges, I am ok with it. Hopefully T3 will be ok too. I may have to call back and ask for that info tomorrow.
              Thanks for the clarification.

              I'm not sure why you are bothered by your TSH. Your T4 ( bound and free amount ) is at 31% of its range Your FT4 unbound/usable is 18% of its range. Many people feel best with their frees at midpoint or higher.

              I'm not sure what "thyroid supplement" you are referring to, unless you mean iodine. If that is what you are considering as a supplement I think it important to note that none of the tests you have had done determine whether you do or don't have Hashi's.

              You can have normal thyroid tests and still have Hashi's. My sister is a good example of this. Her "numbers" were normal but she had a large thyroid nodule that interfered with her swallowing. They removed half of her thyroid, tested it and it came back positive for Hashi's.

              The definitive test for Hashi's is a biopsy. The other tests used to look for autoimmune thyroid issues are antibody test- TPOAb, TgAb

              Weird that they wont mail your results. They do it here. I would definitely want to see my FT3 and figure out if I'm converting properly before I made the decision to go VLC long term.

              Comment


              • Here are my before and after numbers. Please keep in mind, my before numbers come from October of 2008... but, I feel like it is not inaccurate to compare the two b/c my diet pretty much the same from 2008 up until March of this year. If anything, my numbers from earlier this year would probably be worse than they were in 2008 because I weighed more in 2012 than in 2008. Anyhow, for shits and grins:

                Before --> After

                Total Cholesterol: 211 --> 178
                Triglycerides: 143 --> 61

                HDL: 44 --> 43
                LDL: 138 --> 127

                Um, Triglycerides dropped A LOT!!
                Primal since March 5, 2012
                SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



                Comment


                • Nice numbers! Triglycerides always drop when you cut down carbs - mine did the same - went from 170 (on meds pre-primal) to 81 (OFF meds - primal) That was a good day!

                  are you going to add a supplement for thyroid? I'm a little confused by what you've said concerning the thyroid stuff....... But it seems your numbers there are a little on the lowish side. But, I agree that you need to know T3 before you decide what to do. What does doc say?
                  1. Love ME no matter what noises are screaming at me, or who is trying to tear me down.
                  2. Eat to heal
                  3. Move to live
                  4. Embrace today
                  5. Live with intention
                  6. Respect my body
                  7. Cultivate joy
                  8. Find my passion
                  9. Meditate on peace in my soul

                  Comment


                  • Doc says everything is fine b/c everything is in range. And she's probably right, but that doesn't mean it can't operate a little more optimally.

                    Thyroid supplement was supposed to be IODINE supplement. Apparently I have thyroid on the brain and not idodine.

                    Primal Body Primal Mind says not to go very low carb or keto if you have a thyroid condition, which is primarily why I had thyroid function checked b/c I want to do VLC but don't want to destroy my thyroid by doing it, which according to the author only happens if the thyroid is already slow functioning.

                    I'm going to start taking idodine and the other supplements to take with it (I can't remember which ones right off hand - it's in the book) to boost my thyroid.

                    But before I do that, I have to get back on track. I'm eating sugar again... blasted! I think it's hormonal since it's shark week. My first one since (maybe second??) since having my daughter and it's ravaging me. Cramps to beat hell. I know eating properly will help the cramps, but I haven't seen any relief this time around... I think it's making up for lost time and laying on the cramps heavily to get me back for shutting things down for so long. Once shark week is gone, I'm considering doing a whole30 - well, whole30-like rules b/c I don't want to give up butter. Idk. Maybe I will. It's only 30 days. And I can get some ghee for $8 at Amazon - if I get it now (or before the 26th) my shipping will be free... Or maybe I can finally use my $10 vitacost gift cert I got by using Nameless's link and just get it from Vitacost. I think I'll have to pay the shipping from there though.

                    Speaking of Amazon. I'd really like to keep my amazon prime subscription simply for the free shipping, but I don't have $80 right now. Stepmom bailed. She said she doesn't think she'll use it enough to make it worth it to her. That's cool... just sucks. Would have been great for Christmas... but as long as I spend more than $25, I get free shipping anyhow as part of their every day deals thing. Probably best to just ditch the prime membership for now. I can always buy it later. I love Amazon though! LOVE IT!

                    I need to update the blog... This weekend was rough, yesterday was a blue day, but ok last night. Today was a perfect morning. He did everything I asked him to do. I only had to ask him twice to put on his underwear and twice to put on his pants. He was distracted by the tv... damn tv. But he wasn't being defiant, which was nice. It made for a good morning and an easy trip out the door. Makenna even cooperated. I truly believe she feeds off of his behavior - if he's being a shit, she's gonna be a shit. Shits go hand in hand... lol

                    I hope everyone's having a good day. I am.
                    Primal since March 5, 2012
                    SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



                    Comment


                    • I dripped bacon grease on my shirt... shit. 4 spots. damn. I look like hell now. Might sneak out to my car and grab a sweater. Hopefully it'll cover the spots. - could just go into the bathroom and 'wash' it with some soap and the power blowers! I'll try that first.
                      Primal since March 5, 2012
                      SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



                      Comment


                      • Glad you got the $10... I never did! It shows your name and "verifying". If you send me your first order #, I can submit it to customer service and they should be able to process it. Not sure what happened. If you don't mind, anyway
                        Depression Lies

                        Comment


                        • Tried washing... didn't work. Bummer. Sweater it is.
                          Primal since March 5, 2012
                          SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by namelesswonder View Post
                            Glad you got the $10... I never did! It shows your name and "verifying". If you send me your first order #, I can submit it to customer service and they should be able to process it. Not sure what happened. If you don't mind, anyway
                            I haven't ordered anything yet, which is probably why you haven't received your $10 yet. I've got a cart full of stuff to order, but haven't had the money to hit that submit button. I'll go in there today and look around and decide on what I'm going to order - probably some ghee - and submit it by this weekend - Brad gets paid Friday. Out of money until then.
                            Primal since March 5, 2012
                            SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



                            Comment


                            • Ooo okay. No worries! I thought you had already for some reason. I don't need any Vitacost orders anytime soon, so it's not like I'm desperate for the credit or anything.
                              Depression Lies

                              Comment


                              • OMG, nothing short of hilarity at Rock Island Arsenal today... it never fails. Someone will send an email to a distro list by accident... this distro list will include hundreds of people - sometimes thousands. They will notice the err of their ways and will recall the message, but it's always too late. At least 25% of the idiots it is sent to will send a "Reply to All" message asking to be removed from the distro list or ask what the email is about...

                                REALLY? REPLY TO ALL?? Why not just ask the SENDER what it's about??? Dumbasses! Seriously!

                                Some people get funny with it. One of our soldiers sent an email "reply to all" with an attached "counselling statement" form filled out less the employee's personal info. He said "Everyone before you send out a reply all just go ahead and add your personal information to this counseling form and attach it so we can fix this problem in the future. Thanks."

                                The form is completely filled out stating you'll lose your email priviledges for eternity per the Uniform Code of Military Justice, etc... it's absolutely hysterical!!

                                Some people really are just flat out dumb. If it doesn't pertain to you, delete the message and move on... idiots.

                                But, idiots do provide the best form of entertainment.
                                Primal since March 5, 2012
                                SW: 221 | CW: 204 | LPW: 166 | UGW: 140 (80 lbs loss)



                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X