Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Quelsen the African Honey Badger goes Primal

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I think that all the extra weight was pulling you down. You've lost almost 200 pounds now and having that gone HAS to make a difference!

    You are my hero.
    Of all the paths you take in life, make sure a few of them are dirt.

    Comment


    • i found it odd that it happened all at once. it was a very clear difference between one day and the next. also mucho neck and spine pain so i expect things are adjusting
      Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

      Predator not Prey
      Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

      CW 315 | SW 506
      Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


      Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

      Comment


      • can anyone tell me why i keep sucking in my stomach unconsciously while sitting here at work with no one to see me...
        Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

        Predator not Prey
        Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

        CW 315 | SW 506
        Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


        Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

        Comment


        • What Should We Call Paleo Life | WATCHING DR OZ
          Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

          Predator not Prey
          Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

          CW 315 | SW 506
          Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


          Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

          Comment


          • Originally posted by quelsen View Post
            can anyone tell me why i keep sucking in my stomach unconsciously while sitting here at work with no one to see me...
            Old habits die hard?
            Depression Lies

            Comment


            • i used to do it when i was last at this weight so you may have something there

              between 350 and 500 there was no amount of sucking in that worked at all
              Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

              Predator not Prey
              Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

              CW 315 | SW 506
              Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


              Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

              Comment


              • Subconscious showing off for hidden cameras?
                Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, steak in one hand, chocolate in the other, yelling "Holy F***, What a Ride!"
                My Latest Journal

                Comment


                • I thought you weren't watching me
                  Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

                  Predator not Prey
                  Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

                  CW 315 | SW 506
                  Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


                  Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

                  Comment


                  • Who said they were my cameras?
                    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, steak in one hand, chocolate in the other, yelling "Holy F***, What a Ride!"
                    My Latest Journal

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by quelsen View Post
                      can anyone tell me why i keep sucking in my stomach unconsciously while sitting here at work with no one to see me...
                      Maybe your body is trying to tell you that it wants you to do more stomach vacuums! I actually find myself doing this all the time - and I honestly think it helps. If anything it keeps you aware.
                      (another explanation from Bodybuilding.com)
                      ~It's All Relative!~
                      34 - 5'11" CW - 159 GW - 175 10% BF or less!

                      Primal Journal
                      Fitness Blog - Instagram
                      Join me on Fitocracy

                      Comment


                      • I catch myself sucking my gut in as well. I do it cause I like the way it feels.
                        Georgette

                        Comment


                        • VFT 310.4

                          been 24 years since seeing that number.

                          somehow 330 was more significant.

                          the real kicker.... i dropped 6.5 pounds last night...

                          ShiKai!!!!

                          Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

                          Predator not Prey
                          Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

                          CW 315 | SW 506
                          Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


                          Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

                          Comment


                          • New values then old values listed

                            1
                            Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential
                            .....Gran# (2.0-7.8 x10^3/uL) : ***.....5.1
                            .....Gran% (37.0-92.0%) : ***.....67.7
                            .....HCT (37.0-51.0%) : 41.1.....47.2
                            .....HGB (12.0-18.0g/dL) : 13.9.....15.2
                            .....LYMPH# (06.-4.1 x10^3/uL) : 1.3.....1.9
                            .....LYMPH% (10.0-58.5 %) : 29.7.....25.8
                            .....MCH (26.0-32.0 pg) : 30.8.....30.2
                            .....MCHC (31.0-36.0g/dL) : 33.8.....32.2
                            .....MCV (80.0-97.0 fL) : 90.9.....93.8
                            .....MID# (0.0-1.8 x10^3/uL) : ***.....0.5
                            .....MID% (0.1-24.0%) : ***.....6.5
                            .....MPV (0-100 fl) : 9.3.....10
                            .....PLT (140-440 x10^3/uL) : 234.....247
                            .....RBC (4.2-6.30) : 4.52.....5.03
                            .....RDW (11.5-14.5%) : ***.....13.5 (Replaced by below)
                            .....RDW-CV (11.0-16.0%) : 13.6.....***
                            .....RDW-SD (37.0-54.0 fL) : 47.8.....***
                            .....WBC(4.1-10.9 x10^3/uL) : 4.4.....7.5


                            Metabolic Panel (14), Comprehensive
                            .....Anion Gap (Ratio) : 12.....6
                            .....BUN (7-20 mg/dL) : 18.....22
                            .....Calcium (8.4-10.2mg/dL) : 9.6.....9.3
                            .....Carbon Dioxide (97.0-110.0 mmol/L) 106.0
                            .....Creatime - IDMS (0.60-1.30 mg/dL) : 0.94.....0.88
                            .....e GFR ( African American ) (>60 m/m/1.73m2) : >60.....116
                            .....Glucose (65-99 mg/dL) : 90.....96
                            .....Osmolality ( Calc) : 370.....384.4
                            .....Potasium (3.30-5.40 mmol/L) : 4.00.....4.26
                            .....Sodium (132.0-145.0 mmol/L) : 136.....138.4

                            Osmolality,serum (275-297 mOsmol/kg) : 297
                            Osmolality, Body Fluid (300-900 mOsmol/kg) : 789
                            Urinalysis, Complete With Microscopic Examination
                            .....Glucose - Negative
                            .....Bilirubin - Negative
                            .....Ketones - Trace
                            .....Specific Gravity : 1.020
                            .....PH 7.0
                            .....Protien 30 mg/dL
                            .....Urobilinogen 0.2
                            .....Nitrite - Negative
                            .....Leukocyte - Negative
                            .....Micro WBC - Occasional
                            .....Micro RBC - Occasional
                            .....Micro EPITH - None Seen
                            .....Micro Bacteria - 2+ hpf
                            .....Micro Mucus - 1+
                            .....Micro Crystals - None Seen
                            .....Micro Casts - None Seen

                            2
                            Hepatic Function Panel
                            .....Albumin (3.5-5.0 g/dL) : 4.6.....3.7
                            .....ALK.Phos (27-133 IU/L) : 44.....50
                            .....ALT (SGPT) (5-60 IU/L) : 20.....47
                            .....AST (SGOT) (10-42 IU/L) : 19.....30
                            .....Total Bilirubin (0.00-1.5 mg/dL) : 0.8.....1.1
                            .....Total Protien (6.4-8.3 g/dL) : 7.2.....6.9
                            .....Direct Bilirubin (0.0-0.2 mg/dL) : 0.2.....0.2
                            .....Globulin (??g/dL) : 2.6.....3.2
                            .....A/G Ratio (CALC) 1.8.....1.2
                            .....IBIL (?? mg/dL) : 0.6.....0.9
                            C-Reactive Protein (CRP), High Sensitivity (Cardiac Risk Assessment) (<4.00 mg/L) : ***.....3.51
                            Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy (30.0-100.0) : 97.....110
                            Insulin, Free and Total, Serum (2.6-24.9uIU/mL) : 5.8.....6.8
                            C-Peptide, Serum (1.1-4.4 ng/mL) : 1.9
                            Hemoglobin (Hb) A1c
                            .....HGBA1C_D (4.5-5.7%) : 4.9.....4.3
                            .....eAG_D ( ???MG/DL ) : 94.....76.7

                            3
                            Ferritin, Serum (30-400 ng/mL) : 655.....485
                            Iron and Total Iron-binding Capacity (TIBC)
                            .....Iron Binding Capacity (250-450 ug/dL) : 210.....264
                            .....Unsaturated Iron Binding Capacity (UIBC) (150-375 ug/dL) : 85.....162
                            .....Iron, Serum (40-155 ug/dL) : 125.....162
                            .....Iron Saturation (15-55%) : 60....39

                            4
                            Homocyst(e)ine, Plasma (0.0.-15.0 umol/L) : ***.....11.2
                            Lipoprotein Subfractionation Profile ( VAP Cholesterol Profile )
                            .....LDL (<130 mg/dL) : 151.6.....68
                            .....HDL (>=40 mg/dL) : 54.1.....53
                            .....VLDL (<30 mg/dL) : 7.....13
                            .....Total Cholesterol : 227.....134
                            .....Triglycerides (<150 mg/dL): 36.....39
                            .....Non HDL Chol. (LDL+VLDL) (<160 mg/dL) : ***.....81
                            .....apoB100-calc (<109 mg/dL) : ***.....58
                            .....LDL-R(Real)-C (<100 mg/dL) : ***.....50
                            .....Lp(a) Cholesterol (<10 mg/dL) : 9.....15.0
                            .....IDL Cholesterol (<20 mg/dL) : ***.....3
                            .....Remnant Lipo. ( IDL+VLDL3) ( <30 mg/dL) : ***.....10
                            .....HDL-2(Most Protective) (>10 mg/dL) : ***.....14
                            .....HDL-3(Less Protective) (>30 mg/dL) : ***.....40
                            .....VLDL-3(Small Remnant) (<10 mg/dL) : ***.....7
                            .....LDL1 Pattern A (?? mg/dL) : ***.....1.9
                            .....LDL2 Pattern A (?? mg/dL) : ***.....9.8
                            .....LDL3 Pattern B (?? mg/dL) : ***.....25.3
                            .....LDL4 Pattern B (?? mg/dL) : ***.....13.3
                            .....LDL Density Pattern A

                            5
                            Cortisol Total - LC (2.3 - 19.4 ug/dL) : 11.2.....9.9
                            Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate (88.9 - 427 ug/dL) : 209.4.....533
                            Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) (30-85 ng/dL) : ***.....52
                            Estradiol (7.6 - 42.6 pg/mL) : 9.5.....27.5
                            Estrogens, Total (40 - 115 pg/mL) : 77.....63
                            Follicle-stimulating Hormone (FSH), Serum (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL) : 2.2.....<.02
                            Growth Hormone-binding Protein (686 - 2019 pmol/L) : 741.....**-Pending-**
                            Insulin-like Growth Factor 1 (IGF-1) (109-284 ng/mL) : 147.....274
                            Luteinizing Hormone (LH), Serum (1.7-8.6 mIU/mL) : 2.3.....0.1
                            Pregnenolone, Mass Spectrometry (13-208 ng/dL) : 45.....94
                            Progesterone (0.2-1.4 ng/mL) : 0.4.....2.2
                            Prostate-specific Antigen (PSA), Serum (0.00-4.00 ng/mL) : 0.55
                            Sex Hormone-binding Globulin, Serum (16.5-55.9 nmol/L) : 32.2
                            Testosterone, Free (Direct), Serum With Total Testosterone
                            .....Testosterone, Serum (348-1197ng/dL) : 247.....1279
                            .....Free Testosterone (Direct) (6.8-21.5 pg/mL) : 4.7.....24.9
                            Prolactin (4.0-15.2ng/mL) : 5.1.....9.1

                            6
                            Thytropin Releasing Hormone ***.....**-Pending-**
                            Thyroid-stimulating Hormone (TSH) (0.47-5.01 uIU/mL) : 0.45.....0.01
                            Thyroxine (T4), Free, Direct, Serum (0.71-1.85 ) : 1.22.....0.90
                            Thyroxine (T4) (4.50-12.00 ug/dL) : 7.11.....3.88
                            Triiodothyronine (T3) (71-180 ng/dL ) : 127
                            T3 Uptake (24-39%) : ***.....38
                            Reverse T3 (90-350 pg/mL) : ***.....329
                            RT3 Ratio ( total t3 / rt3 ): ***.....3.9
                            Triiodothyronine (T3), Free, Serum (2.0-4.4 pg/mL) : 2.7.....3.9
                            Thyroxine-binding Globulin (TBG), Serum (13-39 ug/mL) : ***.....16
                            Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Antibodies (0-34 IU/mL) : ***.....10
                            Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Antibody (0-40 IU/mL) : ***.....<20
                            Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

                            Predator not Prey
                            Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

                            CW 315 | SW 506
                            Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


                            Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

                            Comment


                            • Captains Log
                              Stardate 07615.1213

                              these labs tell me much.
                              #1 stop eating the liver. Krap... cheap and i enjoy it but my iron levels are thru the roof over the last year. almost dangerously high.
                              #2 weight loss alters hormone expression ( oh realty :-) ) drastically. and not necessarily for the better. I need to return to my supplementation regimen
                              #3 fasting insulin has dropped as well as IGF-1 WOOT. I am doing it right.
                              #4 these freaking lab people are stupid, they are stoopid, and never forget they are STUPID! find out as much as i possibly can to maximize my own health. they keep dropping the ranges even over the short term.
                              #5 I already knew this but. my doctor lacks the ability to reason. at least he understand that i have no intention of taking his advice, just run my damned tests thank you very much. - <change my diet, high cholesterol, sigh>

                              on a non lab verifiable front. i am much much stronger, i can get 1/4 of a pullup about 5 times. I have a much improved range of motion. i ran for the first time in a long time, probably only a 1/4 mile but still as long as it is only a well fed panda after me i think i can make it.

                              sleep is much much better now that i have restarted my pregneneolone, found a bulk suppler so that i can take about 4 grams daily without a gallon of water. i find my craving for dhea dropping as i up the pregnenolone so once i get my self back to a level i may reduce the dhea intake a bit.

                              i also think that i cna level off the potassium after several days of 20 gram intakes. i no longer taste electricity like i did in the beginning, i sort of miss it but still it is probably for the best. Still have a bit of edema so I dont think i want to drop it totally but....

                              Phenethylamine - nuff said

                              i think those are all my recent nuggets.
                              Optimum Health powered by Actualized Self-Knowledge.

                              Predator not Prey
                              Paleo Ketogenic Lifestyle

                              CW 315 | SW 506
                              Current Jeans 46 | Starting Jeans 66


                              Contact me: quelsen@gmail.com

                              Comment


                              • You are amazing! 200 pounds?!?!? Woot! I have no idea what you said about labs, but great work taking your life back in your hands and becoming an expert on your own vehicle. Applause!
                                My journal: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/forum/thread70684.html

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X